Vodova picked as A-Sun Most Outstanding Field Athlete
Katerina Vodova has been selected as the Atlantic Sun Most Outstanding Women’s Field Athlete.
Katerina Vodova has been selected as the Atlantic Sun Most Outstanding Women’s Field Athlete.

Friday, May 23, 2014

Junior accumulated 34 points in four total events at A-Sun Outdoor Championships

MACON, Ga. (May 23, 2014) – ETSU field athlete Katerina Vodova (Humpolec, Czech Republic) has been selected as the Atlantic Sun Most Outstanding Women’s Field Athlete by the league’s coaches after a stellar showing at the outdoor conference championships a week ago, the A-Sun office announced Friday.

The junior totaled 34 points in four different events which was the second-most among women’s competitors at the Championships.

Vodova took the top spot in the high jump with a leap of 1.76 meters, while also recording a personal best in the javelin throw with a toss of 39.79 meters to finish runner-up. Furthermore, the native Czech recorded another personal record in the pole vault with a second-place jump of 3.81 meters, while additionally placing runner-up in the long jump with a leap of 5.90 meters.

League champion Jacksonville swept the other three league honors with Shanique Walker winning Women’s Most Outstanding Track Athlete, Samantha Turner securing Women’s Most Outstanding Freshman Athlete and Ron Grigg being selected as Women’s Coach of the Year.

The track & field season will continue for four ETSU student-athletes at the NCAA Division I East Region Preliminaries, May 29 – 31, at Hodges Stadium on North Florida’s campus. The Preliminary meet includes the top-48 declared competitors in each event in the East region. The Bucs will be represented at Regionals by Dede Edgecombe (Spartanburg, S.C.) in the women’s 100 meter hurdles, Brett Squibbs (Rock Hill, S.C.) in the men’s pole vault, Tyler Stepp (Dandridge, Tenn.) in the men’s long jump and Mike Williams (Mt. Laurel, N.J.) in the men’s 400 meter hurdles.

ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 11 Results
MTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN ETSU 7 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Apr 11 Chattanooga 0
BB ETSU 9 Lexington, Va.
Apr 11 Virginia Military 6
WGOLF Southern Conference Championships Savannah, Ga.
Apr 12 6th of 9
WTEN ETSU 5 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 12 Furman 2
BB ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Apr 12 Virginia Military 5
MGOLF The Greenbrier Collegiate Invitational White Sulphur Springs, W. Va.
Apr 13 Results
MGOLF The Greenbrier Collegiate Invitational White Sulphur Springs, W. Va.
Apr 14 1st of 13
SB Tennessee 11 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 14 ETSU 0
BB Appalachian St. PPD
Apr 14 ETSU
WTEN UNC Greensboro 1 Bristol, Tenn.
Apr 15 ETSU 6
BB Virginia Tech 6 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 15 ETSU 5
MTEN The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 7
SB Furman 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 1
SB Furman 7 9
Apr 17 ETSU 6
BB Samford 15 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 4
MTEN Furman 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
BB Samford 8 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4