Jalovy, Clark earn A-Sun Track honors

Wednesday, January 16, 2013

Buccaneer duo earns first A-Sun honors

MACON, Ga. (Jan. 16, 2013) – A pair of ETSU distance runners took home the Atlantic Sun Men’s and Women’s Track Athlete of the Week honors, as sophomore Filip Jalovy (Modrice Czech Republic) and junior Chelsea Clark (Fairmont, W.V.) were named the weekly award winners by the league office on Wednesday.

Both Buccaneers competed last Thursday and Friday at the UAB Blazer Indoor Invitational inside the Birmingham CrossPlex on the campus of Alabama Birmingham.

Clark got the meet started on Thursday, competing in the women’s 5000m and finishing fifth among 18 competitors by clocking in at 18:16.61. The time marked a personal best for Clark, beating her previous high by over four seconds. The fifth-place finish was Clark’s best in an indoor event since taking third in the mile and fourth in the 3000m at the Appalachian Invitational in December of 2011, and was her best finish in the 5000m in her collegiate career.

Jalovy took aim at the men’s 3000m on Friday, finishing third out of 25 runners with a time of 8:34.07. The time was a collegiate best for Jalovy, who was one of four to break the meet record in the event. Freshman Angus Baldwin (Tumbi Umbi, Australia) was another of the four, finishing in fourth place a little over one second behind Jalovy. Junior Anders Ludvigsen (Odense, Denmark) also earned a top 10 in the event by finishing sixth.

The weekly honors are the first of both Clark’s and Jalovy’s collegiate careers.

ETSU gets back underway this Friday and Saturday, hosting the 35th annual Niswonger Invitational at the MSHA Athletics Center.

ETSU fans wanting Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!

For more information on ETSU track & field, please visit ETSUBucs.com.                

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro