Track and field readies for busy weekend of three meets

Thursday, March 22, 2012

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (March 22, 2012) – The ETSU men’s and women’s track and field teams prepare for a busy weekend as they are set to compete at three separate meets; the Georgia Relays, Black and Gold Invitational and Beynon Sports Catamount Classic.

Both the Georgia Relays, hosted by the Georgia Bulldogs at the Spec Towns Track in Athens, Ga., and the Black and Gold Invitational, hosted by the Vanderbilt Commodores in Nashville, Tenn., are scheduled for Friday and Saturday. The Beynon Sports Catamount Classic, hosted by Western Carolina in Cullowhee N.C., is a one-day meet scheduled for Saturday.

The Buccaneers will split up their men’s and women’s squads amongst the three meets. ETSU’s jumpers, throwers, multi-event athletes and distance runners will head to the Georgia Relays, while the mid-distance and additional distance runners will travel to Vanderbilt, and the sprinters and sprint hurdlers will compete at Western Carolina.

ETSU is coming off an impressive showing at last weekend’s 49er Classic – hosted by UNC Charlotte – highlighted by a pair of record-breaking freshmen in K’Vonte Scott (Virginia Beach, Va.) and Demetria Edgecombe (Spartanburg, S.C.). Scott broke ETSU’s decathlon record with a 6,618 point performance on his way to being named Atlantic Sun Player of the Week, while Edgecombe broke ETSU’s 100m hurdles record with a time of 14.12.

Outside of Scott and Edgecombe, the Bucs racked up 20 top-10 and 11 top-five finishes in Charlotte, at a meet in which assistant coach Eli Sunquist commented on as being a great first meet for the team.

Live results for the Georgia Relays will be provided by GeorigiaBulldogs.com, and live results for the Black and Gold Invitational will be provided by CFPITiming.com.

For more information on ETSU track and field, please visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the track and field links.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU