Blackburn captures weight throw title at Clemson
Blackburn
Blackburn

Saturday, January 09, 2010

CLEMSON, S.C. (Jan. 9, 2010) - A day after a pair of Buccaneer sprinters took home titles in the 60m hurdles and 60m dash, senior thrower Zachlynn Blackburn (Tazewell, Va.) stepped up and brought home gold in the women's weight throw Saturday afternoon on the final day of the Clemson Invitational.

 

Blackburn, who was coming off a fourth-place finish in the event in the season-opener at Appalachian State, beat out Clemson's Brittney Waller by well over one-foot to capture the title. The Tazewell, Va.  native won the event with a toss of 51-11.25 (15.83m). Joining Blackburn with a third-place effort was sophomore Lili Barboza (Oxford, Ala.). After finishing second in the prelims, Barboza claimed third with a mark of 46-10 (14.27).  

 

Fresh off his impressive first-place finish in the men's 5000m (15:20.40) on Friday night, red-shirt senior Michael Deren (Blasdell, N.Y.) capped off the weekend with a second-place performance in the mile run. Deren, whose nearest competitor was 27-seconds behind in the 5000m, finished with a time of 4:35.89 in the mile on Saturday.

 

Meanwhile, in the women's mile, junior newcomer Caitlyn Epps (Cookeville, Tenn.) placed third in back of Clemson's Stephanie Buffo and South Carolina State's Brittney Stewat. Epps clocked in at 5:33.92 and just missed clipping Stewart for second (5:33.70).

 

On Friday night, freshman Bethany Lender (Altoona, Pa.) finished fourth in the triple jump with a strong mark of 38-09 (11.81m).

 

Rounding things out for the Bucs on Saturday was junior Jasmine Ingram's (Frederick, Md.) fourth-place finish in the 300m. Ingram ended with a time of 40.77 in the event.

 

The ETSU track and field team returns to action next weekend when the Bucs head to Blacksburg, Va. to compete in the Virginia Tech Invitational.

 

For more information on Buccaneer track and field, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU