Cloyd, Ingram highlights Bucs at rain-shortened Sea Relays
Cloyd
Cloyd

Friday, April 11, 2008

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (April 11, 2008) - Junior Josh Cloyd (Telford, Tenn.) and freshman Jasmine Ingram (Frederick, Md.) showcased their talents at the Sea Relays inside LaPorte Stadium on the Tom Black Track Friday evening. Unfortunately, heavy winds and rain moved into the area and washed out the remainder of the events on the first day.

 

Cloyd, who was making his season debut in the outdoor 400m, posted a solid time of 48.98. The Telford, Tenn. native battled harsh conditions on the track, but still managed to record the second fastest time in the Atlantic Sun this season.

 

"Josh had a really strong first day," added associate head coach Michelle Byrne. "He ran in some challenging weather conditions with strong winds, but still turned in a quality time."

 

While Cloyd was busy making noise on the men's side, Ingram was doing the same in the women's 400m. The freshman speedster made her season debut in Knoxville and turned in a lifetime best of 58.32 - which ended up winning her heat.

 

"Today was a solid season opener for Jasmine," commented Byrne. "She battled the early part of the year with injuries, so to turn in a performance like she did today is a good sign for her."

 

Freshman Kendra Sigler was competing in the triple jump when the weather turned south and cancelled the remainder of events on day one. Sigler - who turned in a strong first leap - was standing on the runway (preparing for her second jump) when officials called the meet and pulled the athletes off the track.

 

Sigler will have a second chance in the triple jump when she and a large contingent of Buccaneer athletes compete in the Furman Invitational on Saturday. The remainder of ETSU athletes will be in action at the final day of the Sea Relays tomorrow.

 

For a complete wrap up of events, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU