Choo, Gerbasi head to Memphis for ITA Regionals
Ana Gerbasi (left) and Lyn Yee Choo (right) will represent ETSU in this weekend's USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championships.
Ana Gerbasi (left) and Lyn Yee Choo (right) will represent ETSU in this weekend's USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championships.

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Oct. 16, 2013) – Lyn Yee Choo (Kuching, Malaysia) and Anna Gerbasi (Caracas, Venezuela) will compete in the USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championships in Memphis, Tenn., this weekend. The duo will be one of just five ranked doubles teams participating in the tournament.

Choo and Gerbasi will enter the regional tournament riding the momentum gained in last weekend’s ETSU Fall Invite, in which the duo dropped just four games en route to winning the No. 1 doubles title. The tandem also took home the doubles titles at the Elon Fall Invitational and the USC Upstate Fall Classic earlier this fall.

Earning the No. 51 ranking in the ITA Women’s Preseason Doubles Rankings, the pair represents the highest ranked doubles team in ETSU Women’s Tennis history.

Gerbasi and Choo teamed up to win 24 matches last season, including several wins over nationally-ranked teams. The duo went unbeaten during league play en route to leading ETSU to its fourth regular season conference title in the past five seasons.

Choo and Gerbasi are slated to open doubles play against Laurence Guevremont and Eve Repic of Tennessee Saturday, Oct. 19 at 8:00 a.m. with the winner playing again at 10:00 a.m.

In singles action, Gerbasi will take on Lipscomb’s Deahna Welcher Saturday afternoon at 1:00 p.m., while Choo will face Alexa Flynn of Chattanooga at 2:00 p.m.

FOLLOW ALONG

The University of Memphis, the host school for the event, will be tweeting out results via the school’s twitter handle @UofMTennis, as well as maintaining a live blog which can be accessed at GoTigersGo.com once the tournament has begun.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Macon, Ga.
Nov 1, 8:00 p.m. Mercer
WTEN ETSU
Nov 2, 8:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite