Bucs sweep ETSU Fall Invite, look ahead to regionals

Friday, October 11, 2013

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Oct. 11, 2013) – The ETSU women’s tennis team did not drop a single set en route to sweeping the ETSU Fall Invite, knocking off King University and Lincoln Memorial University.

Six Buccaneers competed on the day, with Anna Gerbasi (Caracas, Venezuela), Giulia Andreazza (Balneario Camboriu, Brazil), Lyn Yee Choo (Kuching, Malaysia), Jessica Brumit (Elizabethton, Tenn.), Salma Dahbi (Marrakech, Morocco), and Sofia Espana (Mexico City, Mexico) each handily winning their respective matches.

ETSU dropped just five total games to King, who finished second in the tournament. LMU finished third.

The Buccaneers will look to carry the success into the ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championships next weekend.

“It was good to get some matches in today and gain some confidence leading into regionals next week,” ETSU head coach Travis Sandlant said. “Hopefully we can continue it.”

RESULTS

No. 1 Singles

Gerbasi (ETSU) d. Ash. Salazar (King), 6-1, 6-0

Gerbasi (ETSU) d. Vasilyeva (LMU), 7-5, 6-4

No. 2 Singles

Andreazza (ETSU) d. Reyes (King), 6-1, 6-0

Andreazza (ETSU) d. Bulandres (LMU), 6-1, 6-1

No. 3 Singles

Choo (ETSU) d. Cerny (King), 6-0, 6-1

Choo (ETSU) d. Prudyvus (LMU), 6-1, 6-0

No. 4 Singles

Espana (ETSU) d. Aly. Salazar (King), 6-0, 6-0

Espana (ETSU) d. Granger (LMU), 6-0, 6-0

No. 5 Singles

Brumit (ETSU) d. Morris (King), 6-0, 6-0

Brumit (ETSU) d. Robinson (LMU), 6-0, 6-0

No. 6 Singles

Dahbi (ETSU) d. Maloney (King), 6-0, 6-0

Dahbi (ETSU) d. Vinsant (LMU), 6-0, 6-0

No. 1 Doubles

Gerbasi/Choo (ETSU) d. Cerny/Salazar (King), 8-2

Gerbasi/Choo (ETSU) d. Vasilyeva/Bulandres (LMU), 8-2

No. 2 Doubles

Espana/Andreazza (ETSU) d. Reyes/Salazer (King), 8-0

Espana/Andreazza (ETSU) d. Prudyvus/Granger (LMU), 8-2

No. 3 Doubles

Dahbi/Brumit (ETSU) d. Maloney/Morris (King), 8-0

Dahbi/Brumit (ETSU) d. Robinson/Bulandres (LMU), 8-0

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 10 Results
MTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 10 Results
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 10 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 10 Results
MTEN ETSU 7 Macon, Ga.
Apr 10 Mercer 0
WTEN ETSU 7 Spartanburg, S.C.
Apr 10 USC Upstate 0
BB ETSU 8 Lexington, Va.
Apr 10 Virginia Military 4
MTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN ETSU 7 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Apr 11 Chattanooga 0
BB ETSU 9 Lexington, Va.
Apr 11 Virginia Military 6
WGOLF Southern Conference Championships Savannah, Ga.
Apr 12 6th of 9
WTEN ETSU 5 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 12 Furman 2
BB ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Apr 12 Virginia Military 5
MGOLF The Greenbrier Collegiate Invitational White Sulphur Springs, W. Va.
Apr 13 Results
MGOLF The Greenbrier Collegiate Invitational White Sulphur Springs, W. Va.
Apr 14 1st of 13
SB Tennessee 11 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 14 ETSU 0