Bucs sweep ETSU Fall Invite, look ahead to regionals

Friday, October 11, 2013

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Oct. 11, 2013) – The ETSU women’s tennis team did not drop a single set en route to sweeping the ETSU Fall Invite, knocking off King University and Lincoln Memorial University.

Six Buccaneers competed on the day, with Anna Gerbasi (Caracas, Venezuela), Giulia Andreazza (Balneario Camboriu, Brazil), Lyn Yee Choo (Kuching, Malaysia), Jessica Brumit (Elizabethton, Tenn.), Salma Dahbi (Marrakech, Morocco), and Sofia Espana (Mexico City, Mexico) each handily winning their respective matches.

ETSU dropped just five total games to King, who finished second in the tournament. LMU finished third.

The Buccaneers will look to carry the success into the ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championships next weekend.

“It was good to get some matches in today and gain some confidence leading into regionals next week,” ETSU head coach Travis Sandlant said. “Hopefully we can continue it.”

RESULTS

No. 1 Singles

Gerbasi (ETSU) d. Ash. Salazar (King), 6-1, 6-0

Gerbasi (ETSU) d. Vasilyeva (LMU), 7-5, 6-4

No. 2 Singles

Andreazza (ETSU) d. Reyes (King), 6-1, 6-0

Andreazza (ETSU) d. Bulandres (LMU), 6-1, 6-1

No. 3 Singles

Choo (ETSU) d. Cerny (King), 6-0, 6-1

Choo (ETSU) d. Prudyvus (LMU), 6-1, 6-0

No. 4 Singles

Espana (ETSU) d. Aly. Salazar (King), 6-0, 6-0

Espana (ETSU) d. Granger (LMU), 6-0, 6-0

No. 5 Singles

Brumit (ETSU) d. Morris (King), 6-0, 6-0

Brumit (ETSU) d. Robinson (LMU), 6-0, 6-0

No. 6 Singles

Dahbi (ETSU) d. Maloney (King), 6-0, 6-0

Dahbi (ETSU) d. Vinsant (LMU), 6-0, 6-0

No. 1 Doubles

Gerbasi/Choo (ETSU) d. Cerny/Salazar (King), 8-2

Gerbasi/Choo (ETSU) d. Vasilyeva/Bulandres (LMU), 8-2

No. 2 Doubles

Espana/Andreazza (ETSU) d. Reyes/Salazer (King), 8-0

Espana/Andreazza (ETSU) d. Prudyvus/Granger (LMU), 8-2

No. 3 Doubles

Dahbi/Brumit (ETSU) d. Maloney/Morris (King), 8-0

Dahbi/Brumit (ETSU) d. Robinson/Bulandres (LMU), 8-0

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WSOC Radford 2 F
Aug 22 ETSU 3
MSOC ETSU 1 F
Aug 23 Virginia Tech (Exh.) 0
WSOC ETSU 5 F
Aug 24 Tennessee Tech 1
WSOC Appalachian St. 0 F (2OT)
Aug 28 ETSU 1
MCC Covered Bridge Open Boone, N.C.
Aug 29
WCC Covered Bridge Open Boone, N.C.
Aug 29
VB ETSU 3 Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29 Morgan State University 0
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 5:00 p.m. California State University, Sacramento
MSOC ETSU Richmond, Va.
Aug 29, 7:00 p.m. William & Mary
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 30, 12:00 p.m. UNC Charlotte
WSOC Campbell Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 31, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Richmond, Va.
Aug 31, 3:30 p.m. VCU
WSOC South Carolina St. Johnson City. Tenn.
Sep 2, 6:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Alabama A&M Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 4, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 3:00 p.m. The College of William and Mary
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. George Mason University
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6, 12:00 p.m. University of Maryland