Choo named A-Sun Women’s Tennis Player of the Week

Wednesday, February 06, 2013

Freshman’s first weekly award

MACON, Ga. (Feb. 6, 2013) – ETSU women’s tennis freshman Lyn Yee Choo (Kuching, Malaysia) earned her first collegiate singles and doubles dual victories over the weekend against MTSU and was rewarded for her performances on Wednesday when the Atlantic Sun Conference named her its Women’s Tennis Player of the Week.

ETSU played its season opener on Sunday at the Nashboro Village Athletic Club, defeating the Blue Raiders, 4-1. Choo was a key to the Lady Bucs’ success, first teaming with fellow freshman Anna Gerbasi (Caracas, Venezuela) to win at No. 1 doubles, 8-6. In singles competition, Choo put ETSU up 2-1 with a straight-set defeat of Carla Nava, 6-4, 6-1 in the No. 4 match. Senior Antonia Kolovou (Larisa, Greece) and junior Giulia Andreazza (Balneario Camboriu, Brazil) went on to clinch the win.

On the 2012-13 campaign, Choo is 14-6 overall in singles with a 1-0 dual record. Alongside Gerbasi in doubles, the Ohio Valley Region’s eighth-ranked duo is 11-6 overall and 1-0 on the dual season.

Choo had a fantastic fall with her doubles partner, advancing to the USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regional Doubles Championship semifinals in October. At the Dick Vitale Clay Court Classic in November, Choo and Gerbasi upset the then-14th-ranked doubles team in the country, Oklahoma State’s Malika Rose and Kanyapat Narattana, 8-6.

The Lady Buc tennis team competes again next Tuesday, Feb. 12, in Lynchburg, Va., against Liberty.

ETSU fans wanting to get Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!

For more information on ETSU women’s tennis, please visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the women’s tennis links.


Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU