Women’s tennis opens spring season with Radford

Friday, January 27, 2012

Defending A-Sun Tournament champion begins 2012 season

BRISTOL, Tenn.  (Jan. 27, 2012) – The defending Atlantic Sun Tournament champion ETSU women’s tennis team serves up its 2012 spring season when it travels to Bristol, Tenn. for a matchup with Radford on Saturday at 3:30 p.m.

Leading ETSU will be senior Paula Jaime (Madrid, Spain), who is currently ranked No. 115 by the ITA in D-I women’s singles play. Jaime achieved her first-ever ranking after compiling a 12-3 record through ITA sanctioned fall tournaments, including an incredible run through the back draw of the USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championships to claim the consolation title. The senior is also ranked No. 11 in the Ohio Valley region.

Joining Jaime atop the Ohio Valley region is fellow classmate and last year’s Atlantic Sun Tournament MVP Karina Kedzo (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela). The doubles duo is currently slated as the region’s No. 10 team after going 7-5 through the fall season, which included wins over doubles teams from No. 67 Winthrop, No.62 Wake Forest, Kentucky and Louisville. Kedzo also earned a fall singles title, winning the singles championship at the USC Upstate Invitational.

Also putting together an impressive fall was newcomer Jessica Brumit (Elizabethton, Tenn.). The freshman went 7-3 in her three ITA tournaments, compiling a winning record at each event and advancing to the Flight D final at the Hokie Fall Invite.

Radford (1-0) opened its season on Sunday, Jan. 22, with a 7-0 victory against Milligan, and will play against Elon on Friday before traveling to Bristol for its matchup with ETSU. Last year, the Highlanders went 6-15, 2-5 Big South, and lost in the first round of the Big South Tournament to No. 3-seeded Liberty.

For more information on ETSU tennis, please visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the tennis links.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU