Women’s Tennis Falls from Main Draws at USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championships

Saturday, October 15, 2011

Buccaneers continue action in consolation draws on Sunday

MEMPHIS, Tenn. (October 15, 2011) – The ETSU women’s tennis team had a rough outing on Saturday, losing all three of their first round singles matches and falling out of doubles contention in the second round of play at the USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championships.

Seniors Paula Jaime (Madrid, Spain), Karina Kedzo (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela), and Marine Wieliczko (Rouen, France) each fell from the main draw in the first round, but bounced back in the consolations for two victories.

“Our fitness was put to the test today and I was very happy with the way we responded,” said ETSU assistant coach Travis Sandlant. “We could have easily given it away after round one, but we won consolation matches and that is a testament to our team.”

Jaime had the task of taking on the No. 1 seed of the regional tournament, Natalie Pluskota, but fell in a valiant 7-5, 6-1 match. Kedzo met with Memphis’ Tiffany Welcher in the opening round and fell 6-2, 7-5 to drop to the consolation bracket. Purdue’s Dushkina, earning a spot in the main draw after winning two matches in the qualifiers on Friday, took out Wieliczko 1-6, 6-3, 6-4 to drop all three Buccaneers out of the main draw.

Jaime and Kedzo also represented ETSU as the seventh seeded pair in the doubles draw and started the day by defeating Miami’s (OH) Guerrazzi and Thurman 8-5. The second round was not as kind to the ETSU duo, as the Bucs fell to Kentucky’s Morin and Fox 8-4.

In the singles consolations, Jaime rebounded for a 6-0, 6-0 victory over UT Martin’s Winkelmann and Kedzo battled to split two sets before defeating Chattanooga’s Chadwell in a super tiebreak 4-6, 6-2, 10-4.

Wieliczko starts consolation play on Sunday at 1:30 p.m. against Pleiman of Xavier. Jaime’s and Kedzo’s second round matches are set for 4 and 4:30 p.m. respectively.

For more information on ETSU tennis, please visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the tennis links.

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU