Lady Bucs to face tough test at UK Fall Invitational
Kedzo
Kedzo

Thursday, October 08, 2009

LEXINGTON, Ky. (Oct. 8, 2009) - The ETSU women's tennis team will face a number of great opponents this weekend as the Lady Bucs travel to the UK Fall Invitational at the Hilary J. Boone Tennis Complex in Lexington, Ky.

 

Teams participating in the three-day event include No. 18 Michigan, No. 22 Vanderbilt, No. 28 Virginia, No. 33 Illinois, No. 37 Ohio State, No. 75 Louisville, Division II No. 1 Armstrong Atlantic, No. 6 Abilene Christian, defending Ohio Valley Conference champion Eastern Kentucky, Big Ten power Penn State and host No. 25 Kentucky.

 

The Lady Bucs are coming off a number of strong performances at the Hokie Fall Invitational last weekend.

 

Sophomores Karina Kedzo (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) and Paula Jaime (Madrid, Spain) led the Lady Bucs in Blacksburg, winning both of their final contests.

 

Joining the two 2008 All-Atlantic Sun Conference Second-team members this weekend are junior Andra Voinea (Brasov, Romania) and freshmen Diana Navrotska (Lviv, Ukraine) and Miranda Cameron (Lenior City, Tenn.).

 

"This weekend should give us a chance to play some of our younger players," said head coach Steve Brooks. "Our conference is getting strong and we know that every player is going to have to push themselves in order to stay on top this spring. This tournament is going to allow us to improve in a number of areas against some quality competition."

 

To access the tournament central webpage, courtesy of the Kentucky athletic department, please click on the link above or visit www.ukathletics.com.

 

            For more information on the championship ETSU women's tennis team, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU