Jaime and Kedzo have a career day at Wilson ITA Regional Championships
Paula Jaime
Paula Jaime

Thursday, October 22, 2009

CINCINNATI, Ohio (Oct. 22, 2009) - Led by sophomores Paula Jaime (Madrid, Spain) and Karina Kedzo (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela), the ETSU women's tennis team picked up two doubles wins during first day action of the Wilson ITA Regional Championships in Cincinnati, Ohio.

 

            Jaime and Kedzo earned the Lady Bucs first victory with a strong triumph over No. 4 seeded - No. 1 Indiana's doubles team - Leslie Hureau and Myriam Soepel 8-3.

 

            "I'm so proud of Paula and Karina," said head coach Steve Brooks. "This is one of their best wins since they've been at ETSU. Both girls came out strong, which gave them some early momentum after the first four games. Once Paula and Karina got on a roll, there's really nothing Indiana could do to stop them."

 

            Also in pairs competetion on Thursday was the ETSU team of senior Yevgeniya Stupak (Kyiv, Ukraine) and junior Kelly Holtzhausen (Johannesburg, South Africa). The fifth-seeded Lady Buc duo cruised in their opening match with a strong 8-1 win over Eastern Kentucky's Anouk Faure and Myriem Mhirit.

 

            The Lady Bucs return to action as the Main Draw singles and doubles competetion gets underway Friday, from the Western Tennis and Fitness Club in Cincinnati.

 

            For more information on the ETSU championship women's tennis program please, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WSOC ETSU 2 Spartanburg, S.C.
Aug 21 USC Upstate 0
MSOC Virginia Tech (Ex) 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22 ETSU 2
WSOC ETSU 3 Radford, Va.
Aug 24 Radford 1
VB ETSU 0 Blacksburg, Va.
Aug 28 Virginia Tech 3
WSOC Tennessee Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Clemson, SC
Aug 28, 7:30 p.m. Clemson University
VB ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 29, 9:00 a.m. Washington St.
VB ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 29, 4:30 p.m. LIU Brooklyn
WSOC NC State Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 30, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC High Point University Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Eastern Kentucky Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 2, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
FB Kennesaw State Home
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 4, 4:00 p.m. Alabama St.
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 5, 10:30 a.m. CSU Bakersfield
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 5, 3:30 p.m. Troy
MSOC ETSU Radford, VA
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. Radford University
WSOC Navy Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 6, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Boone, NC
Sep 9, 7:00 p.m. Appalachian State University