Lady Bucs stampede Lipscomb 7-0 in home opener
Stupak
Stupak

Friday, March 06, 2009

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (March 6, 2009) - In its first home and Atlantic Sun Conference match of the season the ETSU women's tennis team looked strong sweeping league rival Lipscomb 7-0, Friday at the Buddy Hartsell Tennis Center in Johnson City, Tenn. With the win ETSU improves to 2-3 overall and 1-0 in A-Sun play, while Lipscomb falls to 5-4 overall, with a 0-1 A-Sun mark.

 

"Lipscomb has improved a lot since last season so it was good to start out conference play with a win," said head coach Steve Brooks. "Our girls played well throughout the match and it was good to see both seniors (Tara Byrne and Vita Moskaliova) pick up a win today. Sometimes the hardest thing is breaking into the win column for the first time so hopefully that will give us some momentum heading into tomorrow's match with Belmont."

 

The Lady Bucs opened the match by winning all three doubles points 8-2 taking the early 1-0 lead.

 

ETSU followed that up as junior Yevgeniya Stupak (Kyiv, Ukraine) make quick work of Lipscomb's Raphalea Jann 6-2, 6-0 in No. 1 singles action, while both freshman Karina Kedzo (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) and sophomore Tara Sheets (Gate City, Va.) picked up match clinching wins in No. 5 and No. 6 singles action dropping the Lady Bisons Clarie Landry and Olivia Ellis in straight sets.

 

Despite already leading 4-0 ETSU didn't let up as senior Tara Byrne (Johnson City) picked up a much needed singles victory dropping Kara Jackson 6-0, 6-3 in No. 2 singles play, while freshman Paula Jamie (Madrid, Spain) dominated her contest with Danielle Hansen, 6-1, 6-2.

 

Closing out the scoring for the Lady Bucs was senior Vita Moskaliova (Minsk, Belarus) who gave ETSU the clean sweep of Lipscomb dropping Elizabeth Keevil in No. 3 singles play 6-4, 6-4.

 

ETSU will now have a quick turn around returning to action with an 11:00 a.m. Saturday morning contest against conference foe Belmont at the Buddy Hartsell Tennis Center on the campus of ETSU.

 

Results will be available online at www.ETSUBucs.com after the conclusion of the match.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro