Several Lady Bucs advance in weekend tennis tournaments

Saturday, September 24, 2005

RALEIGH, N.C. (September 24, 2005)  -  The ETSU women's tennis team continued to play strong in the second day of competition at both the Residence Inn North Wolfpack tournament at NCSU, and the Steve Baras Fall Tennis Classic, hosted by Chattanooga.  Several Lady Bucs advanced to Sunday's final round.

Results from the Residence Inn North Wolfpack Invitational:

Singles:
Olya Batsula (Minsk, Belarus) defeated Prelect of EU, 6-4, 6-4
Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia) lost to Roach (PACK), 6-1, 6-0
Tara Byrne (Johnson City, Tenn.) lost to Buchanan (ECU), 6-3, 2-6, 6-3

Doubles:
Volobueva/Knight lost to Cowart/Haney of AU, and Dihn/Rudman of CCU, 8-4
Batsla/Byrne lost to Gol/Barges of ECU, 8-6

Results from the Steve Baras Fall Tennis Classic at Chatannooga:

Singles:
Sylvia Ziolkowska (Warsaw, Poland) lost to Anastesia Zhukova, 6-2, 6-0
Masha Ilina (Kyiv, Ukraine) defeated Elizma Schoonnes, 6-2, 6-4

Doubles:
Ilina/Ziolkowska defeated Feichtinger/Tjioe, 8-1

For more information on the Lady Bucs, visit www.etsubucs.com/wtennis
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTEN ETSU 4 Spartanburg, S.C.
Apr 24 The Citadel (Quarterfinal) 0
WTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 24 Wofford (Quarterfinal) 1
BB Western Carolina 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 24 ETSU 3
MTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 25 Results
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 25 Results
WTEN ETSU 4 Clemson, S.C.
Apr 25 Chattanooga (Semifinal) 2
SB ETSU 10 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 25 UNC-Greensboro 12
SB ETSU 3 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 25 UNC-Greensboro 11
MTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 25 Samford (Semifinal) 1
BB Western Carolina 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 25 ETSU 3
MTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 9
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 10
WTEN ETSU 1 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Samford (Final) 4
SB ETSU 2 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 26 UNC-Greensboro 7
BB Western Carolina 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 26 ETSU 10
MTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Furman (Final) 0
SB ETSU 6 Boone, N.C.
Apr 29 Appalachian St. 7