Women's tennis in Day Two of Wilson-ITA Southeast Regional Indoors
Sandie Knight
Sandie Knight

Friday, October 22, 2004

Winston-Salem, N.C. (Oct. 22, 2004) - The East Tennessee State women's tennis team completed day two of the Wilson-ITA Southeast Regional Indoors today in Winston-Salem, N.C.

            The Lady Bucs placed three women in the main draw of the singles tournament Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia), who automatically qualified, and Sylwia Ziolkowska (Warsaw, Poland) and Mariia Ilina (Kyiv, Ukraine), who both won their two qualifying matches to enter the draw.

            In the first round, Knight fell to No. 12 seed Barbara Orlay, who is ranked 69 in the nation, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5. She battled to extend it to three sets but couldn't close out the points. Ziolkowska dropped a 6-1, 6-1 decision to Jena Long of UNC Chapel Hill, while Ilina faced Karin Coetzee of Wake Forest but lost in a hard fought match 6-1, 6-1.

            "I am extremely proud that ETSU had three girls in the main draw, which is more than any other SoCon school," said Head Coach Steve Brooks. "This tournament was good experience for us as we end our fall season and prepare for competition in the spring."

In doubles action, Ziolkowska and Ilina's match against Winthrop's Larisa Bekmatova and Danielle Moita was postponed until Saturday morning due to time constraints. Day three of the Wilson-ITA Southeast Regional Indoors begins tomorrow at 8:00 a.m.

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 24 T11 of 15
MBB ETSU 73 F
Feb 26 Citadel 74
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 27 Results
MTEN Tennessee Tech 0 Bristol, Tenn.
Feb 27 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU 6 Akron, Ohio
Feb 28 Akron 1
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 28 3 of 9
BB Butler 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 4
WBB ETSU 42 Final
Feb 28 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 64
SB ETSU 10 5
Feb 28 Morehead St. 1
SB ETSU 5 Savannah, Ga.
Feb 28 UMBC 7
MBB ETSU 64 F
Feb 28 Mercer 69
BB Butler 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 3
BB Butler 6 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 1 ETSU 12
BB Radford 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 3 ETSU 9
WTEN ETSU 3 Rock Hill, S.C.
Mar 4 Winthrop 4
BB ETSU 6 Asheville, N.C.
Mar 4 UNC-Asheville 8
WBB ETSU 73 Final
Mar 5 No. 7 Western Carolina 53