Women's tennis in begins Southern Intercollegiate Tournament
Elena Volobueva
Elena Volobueva

Friday, October 29, 2004

Columbia, S.C. (Oct. 29, 2004) - The East Tennessee State women's tennis team began it's final fall tournament of the year before it will prepare for the spring competition at the Southern Intercollegiate Tournament in Columbia, S.C. The three-day tournament is hosted by the University of South Carolina and fields players from 16 different schools.

            In A1 singles Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) won 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 against Wofford's Shelly.

In A2 singles Mariia Ilina (Kyiv, Ukraine) won two matches. In the first round she won 6-4, 6-3 against Morris of Furman, and in the second round she beat South Carolina State's Rodezno 6-4, 6-4 to advance to the semifinals.

Playing in the B1 singles was junior Sylwia Ziolkowska (Warsaw, Poland), who fell to the College of Charleston's Steward in a three set battle 2-6, 7-6(3), 6-3.

Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia) played for ETSU in the B2 singles bracket. She fell in her first match against Armstrong's Peaty 6-4, 6-2, but won her next match against Georgia State's  Brieholtz 6-4, 6-3 to advance to her consolation bracket's semifinals

In C1 singles Gemma Halim (Jakarta, Indonesia) fell to Foltyn of Georgia State 7-6, 6-4, but advance in the consolation bracket with a win over Francis Marion's Corel.

In C2 singles Muriel Sherwood (Atlanta, Ga.) advanced to the second round of play with a 6-1, 3-6, 6-1 win over Sjokvist of Western Carolina, while Jewel Aldea (Charleston, S.C.) fell to East Carolina State in a 6-1, 6-3 decision.

"Overall, we went 8-5 today, " commented Head Coach Steve Brooks. "We played well today, but we need to do better tomorrow."

Southern Intercollegiate Tournament action continues singles action tomorrow and begins doubles action beginning at 8:30 a.m. on Saturday.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU