Women's tennis in begins Southern Intercollegiate Tournament
Elena Volobueva
Elena Volobueva

Friday, October 29, 2004

Columbia, S.C. (Oct. 29, 2004) - The East Tennessee State women's tennis team began it's final fall tournament of the year before it will prepare for the spring competition at the Southern Intercollegiate Tournament in Columbia, S.C. The three-day tournament is hosted by the University of South Carolina and fields players from 16 different schools.

            In A1 singles Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) won 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 against Wofford's Shelly.

In A2 singles Mariia Ilina (Kyiv, Ukraine) won two matches. In the first round she won 6-4, 6-3 against Morris of Furman, and in the second round she beat South Carolina State's Rodezno 6-4, 6-4 to advance to the semifinals.

Playing in the B1 singles was junior Sylwia Ziolkowska (Warsaw, Poland), who fell to the College of Charleston's Steward in a three set battle 2-6, 7-6(3), 6-3.

Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia) played for ETSU in the B2 singles bracket. She fell in her first match against Armstrong's Peaty 6-4, 6-2, but won her next match against Georgia State's  Brieholtz 6-4, 6-3 to advance to her consolation bracket's semifinals

In C1 singles Gemma Halim (Jakarta, Indonesia) fell to Foltyn of Georgia State 7-6, 6-4, but advance in the consolation bracket with a win over Francis Marion's Corel.

In C2 singles Muriel Sherwood (Atlanta, Ga.) advanced to the second round of play with a 6-1, 3-6, 6-1 win over Sjokvist of Western Carolina, while Jewel Aldea (Charleston, S.C.) fell to East Carolina State in a 6-1, 6-3 decision.

"Overall, we went 8-5 today, " commented Head Coach Steve Brooks. "We played well today, but we need to do better tomorrow."

Southern Intercollegiate Tournament action continues singles action tomorrow and begins doubles action beginning at 8:30 a.m. on Saturday.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU 69 F
Nov 24, 12:00 p.m. Winthrop 64
WBB ETSU 69 Final
Nov 24, 12:00 p.m. Indiana State University 76
WBB ETSU 69 Final
Nov 26, 12:00 p.m. Indiana University 97
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Huntsville, Ala.
Dec 6, 6:00 p.m. Alabama A&M University
MBB UNC Greensboro Freedom Hall
Dec 13, 4:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB Eastern Kentucky University Johnson City, Tenn.
Dec 13, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 15, 12:00 p.m. Morehead State University
MBB ETSU Richmond, Ky.
Dec 16, 7:00 p.m. Eastern Kentucky