Ilina falls in finals day of Southern Intercollegiate Tournament
Mariia Ilina
Mariia Ilina

Sunday, October 31, 2004

Columbia, S.C. (Oct. 31, 2004) - The East Tennessee State women's tennis team wrapped up fall tournament action with the conclusion of the Southern Intercollegiate Tournament in Columbia, S.C. on Sunday afternoon. The three-day tournament was hosted by the University of South Carolina and fielded players from 16 different schools.

Sophomore Mariia Ilina (Kyiv, Ukraine) fell in the finals of the A2 singles draw, in a 6-2, 6-2 decision to South Caronlina's Ganzer.            

At A1 singles Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) Volobueva placed eighth in a 6-2, 6-3 loss to Nortje of Tennessee-Martin.

Junior Sylwia Ziolkowska (Warsaw, Poland) won her final match of the B1 singles draw in the tournament by default.

            In the B2 singles consolation draw, Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia) defeated Hare of Wofford in a 6-1, 6-2 decision.

            Senior Gemma Halim (Jakarta, Indonesia) fell in the consolation draw of the C1 singles bracket 6-4, 6-3 to Netzler of Presbyterian College.

In C2 singles Muriel Sherwood (Atlanta, Ga.) won her match against Harris of Western Carolina University 6-2, 6-2 to claim fifth place, while Jewel Aldea (Charleston, S.C.), dropped a tough three set battle to Robards of Murray State, 2-6, 7-6, 7-5.

In doubles action, ETSU's Ziolkowska and Ilina fell in the A1 draw in a 9-7 decision to Magory and Capewell of College of Charleston in the consolation finals.

Knight and Volobueva fell in the finals of the B1 draw 8-5 to Cruz and Rodezno of South Carolina State 8-5.

In the C1 draw, Halim and Aldea won in a 8-4 match against Ikar and Kokast of Western Carolina, while Sherwood paired with a non-ETSU partner in the C2 draw and won the consolation draw.

With fall competition at a close, the women's tennis team now prepares for its spring season.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU