ETSU women's tennis picks up first win of the season at Liberty, 6-1
Junior Jewel Aldea
Junior Jewel Aldea

Saturday, February 05, 2005

            LYNCHBURG, Va. (Feb. 5, 2005) - The East Tennessee State women's tennis team won its first match of the 2005 season on the road against Liberty University by a score of 6-1. With the win ETSU improves to 1-2, while Liberty drops to 0-1 in their season opener.

            ETSU started off the evening's match by winning all three doubles matches for a 1-0 lead. Senior Gemma Halim (Jakarta, Indonesia) and freshman Olya Batsula (Minsk, Belarus) paired at No. 1 to defeat Jonita Randolph and Martyna Hanusz, 8-4. At No. 2 Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) and Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia) defeated Nichole Duncan and Andreea Cotuna, 8-3. Jewel Aldea (Charleston, S.C.) and Masha Ilina (Kyiv, Ukraine) teamed in the No. 3 slot to defeat Mayra Prado and Sarah Henry, 8-0.

            In singles competition, the Bucs continued their success garnering five of the points. Wins for ETSU came from Ilina at No. 1 (6-7, 6-1, 11-9), Knight at No. 2 (6-1, 6-0), Batsula at No. 3 (6-0, 6-2), Halim at No. 4 (6-4, 6-2, and Aldea at No. 5 (6-1, 6-3.

            "It feels good to get our first win of the season," stated head coach Steve Brooks. "We played well and hopefully we can keep this play up."

            Weekend tennis action continues for the Bucs tomorrow as they travel to Blacksburg, Va. to take on the Virginia Tech Hokies at 10:30 a.m.

 

East Tennessee State 6, Liberty 1

 

Doubles

1. Batsula/Halim (ETSU) d. Randolf/Hanusz (Liberty) 8-4

2. Knight/Volobueva (ETSU) d. Duncan/Cotuna (Liberty) 8-3

3. Ilina/Aldea (ETSU) d. Prado/Henry (Liberty) 8-0

 

Singles

1. Masha Ilina (ETSU) d. Jonita Randolph (Liberty) 6-7, 6-1, 11-9

2. Sandie Knight (ETSU) d. Martyna Hanusz  (Liberty) 6-1, 6-0

3. Olya Batsula (ETSU) d. Andreea Cotuna (Liberty) 6-0, 6-2

4. Gemma Halim (ETSU) d. Nichole Duncan (Liberty) 6-4, 6-2

5. Jewel Aldea (ETSU) d. Sarah Henry (Liberty) 6-1, 6-3

6. Mayra Prado (Liberty) d. Muriel Sherwood (ETSU) default

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU