Women's tennis sweeps Gardner-Webb, 7-0
Playing at No. 3, freshman Elena Volobueva picked up the clinching point against Gardner-Webb.
Playing at No. 3, freshman Elena Volobueva picked up the clinching point against Gardner-Webb.

Sunday, March 20, 2005

BOILING SPRINGS, N.C. (Mar. 20, 2005) - Buccaneer women's tennis won all nine matches against Gardner-Webb on Sunday afternoon for a 7-0 final. East Tennessee State improves to 13-4 overall and are 4-1 in the SoCon, while Gardner-Webb drops to 1-16.

                "I was very happy with how everyone played," stated Head Coach Steve Brooks. "We were solid at every match and did what we were supposed to do."

                The Bucs secured the doubles point with wins from freshman Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) and Muriel Sherwood (Atlanta, Ga.) playing No. 3 and Sylwia Ziolkowska (Warsaw, Poland) and Masha Ilina's (Kyiv, Ukraine) at No. 1. At the No. 2 slot, Olya Batsula (Minsk, Belarus) and Gemma Halim (Jakarta, Indonesia) added another win.

                In singles, solid play continued for ETSU as five of the six matches were decided in straight sets. Volobueva at No. 3 for the Bucs brought in the clinching point with her 6-1, 6-0 victory over Monica Walser.

                Women's tennis will now enjoy a much-deserved break to rest and regroup before the final stretch of matches beginning on Tuesday, March 29 at Tennessee Tech.

               

East Tennessee State 7, Gardner-Webb 0

Doubles

1. Ilina/Ziolkowska (ETSU) d. Dejong/Hoeffner (GW) 8-4

2. Batsula/Halim (ETSU) d. Pancia/Walser (GW) 8-3

3. Sherwood/Volobueva (ETSU) d.  Sigmon/Zirnheld (GW) 8-1

Order of Finish:  3,1,2

Singles

1. Masha Ilina (ETSU) d. Melissa Dejong (GW) 6-1, 6-1

2. Sylwia Ziolkowska (ETSU) d. Molly Hoeffner (GW) 6-0, 6-1

3. Elena Volobueva (ETSU) d. Monica Walser (GW) 6-1, 6-0

4. Olya Batsula (ETSU) d. Sara Zirnheld (GW) 6-3, 6-1

5. Muriel Sherwood (ETSU) d.  Carol Pancia (GW) 5-7, 6-4, 10-8

6. Gemma Halim (ETSU) d. Krystina Sigmon (GW) 6-2, 6-1

Order of Finish: 2,1,3*,4,6,5

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro