Women's tennis falls to Furman, 5-2
Freshman Olya Batsula won her singles match against Furman in a three set battle.
Freshman Olya Batsula won her singles match against Furman in a three set battle.

Tuesday, April 05, 2005

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (April 5, 2005) - The Buccaneer women's tennis team dropped a tough 5-2 decision to the Paladins on a sunny Tuesday afternoon on the ETSU tennis courts.  ETSU's record now stands at 16-6 overall, 6-2 in the SoCon, while the Furman's record improves to 14-3, 5-0.

                In doubles, action began with Furman's Mary Neill Hagood and Caroline Bentley defeating the Bucs' Masha Ilina (Kyiv, Ukraine) and Sylwia Ziolkowska (Warsaw, Poland) at No. 1, 8-2. Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia) and Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) then finished at No. 2 with an 8-3 win over Shannon Morris and Jacqueline Eckert. At No. 3, the pair of Olya Batsula (Minsk, Belarus) and Gemma Halim (Jakarta, Indonesia) took the point for ETSU in a close 9-7 decision over Marti Moore and Lauren Osborne.

                In singles action, ETSU put up a fight, but Furman took five straight points for the win. ETSU's Batsula then added the Bucs only point at singles for the 5-2 final with a win at the No. 4 slot in a 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 battle.

                "Furman is tough and that's why they're SoCon champions year in and year out," stated Head Coach Steve Brooks. "I thought after winning the doubles point that we were going to do it, but we lost close ones at two and three, up a break in the third set and losing those ended up losing the match. We still have two matches to go before the tournament and hopefully we can win those to gain confidence before we head into the tournament."

The Bucs will now prepare to host Appalachian State this Saturday, March 9 at noon.

               

East Tennessee State 2, Furman 5    

Doubles

1.  Hagood/Bentley (FU) d. Ilina/Ziolkowska (ETSU) 8-2

2.  Volobueva/Knight (ETSU) d. Morris/Eckert (FU) 8-3

3. Batsula/Halim (ETSU) d. Moore/Osborne (FU) 9-7

Order of Finish: 1,2,3

Singles

1. Mary Neill Hagood (FU) d. Sandie Knight (ETSU) 6-2, 6-1

2. Caroline Bentley (FU) d. Masha Ilina (ETSU) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3

3. Shannon Moore (FU) d. Sylwia Ziolkowska (ETSU) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

4. Olya Batsula (ETSU) d.  Jacqueline Eckert (FU) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

5. Marti Morris (FU) d. Elena Volobueva  (ETSU) 6-3, 6-1

6. Lauren Osborne (FU) d. Gemma Halim (ETSU) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0

Order of Finish: 1, 5, 6, 2*, 3, 4  

* - Clinching point

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville Freedom Hall
Nov 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 23, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Semifinals)
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Championship)
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State