ETSU women's golf finishes 10th at UNCG-Starmount Classic
O'Sullivan
O'Sullivan

Tuesday, October 14, 2008

               

            GREENSBORO, N.C. (Oct. 14, 2008) - The ETSU women's golf team struggled through its toughest round of the year so far, dropping from a tie for sixth to 10th place Tuesday in the final round of the UNCG-Starmount Fall Classic Tuesday at the Starmount Country Club.

 

            Despite finishing ahead of teams such as Mississippi State and Miami, the Buccaneers still finished well back of team champion UNC Greensboro, which won a scorecard playoff with East Carolina to take the title. Individually, Stacey Miller of Illinois State held off Abby Bools of East Carolina by two strokes to win the top medalist honors.

 

            "It was not one of our best days and we know we are a better team than we showed today," said ETSU head coach Stefanie Shelton, whose team won a championship in its first event of the 2008 fall season just three weeks ago. "It was just one of those rounds, but we understand that there's a lot of golf left to be played this fall and this season. Having Laura (Jansone) return from the World Amateur should also help get us back on track once we get back out there."

 

            The Bucs were without Jansone, the junior from Jurmala, Latvia, who won her third tournament of her career last month in the Sea Trail Women's Intercollegiate. In the meantime, fellow junior Sinead O'Sullivan (Galway, Ireland) put together the team's best individual performance of the tournament with a tie for 14th, while fellow junior Kennie Leigh Eisenhower (Newport) finished tied for 35th, and freshman Mayte Vizcarrondo (Cadiz, Spain) finished tied for 39th.

 

            ETSU's women will be back in action this Sunday at the Lady Pirate Intercollegiate hosted by East Carolina in Greenville, N.C. For more on ETSU women's golf throughout the season, visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the women's golf link.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU