Track and Field Adds Five More to 2011-12 Roster

Friday, July 29, 2011

 

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (July 29, 2011) – After making a splash by signing 12 student-athletes back in May, the ETSU track and field coaches continued its hard work on the recruiting circuit, as head coach Dave Walker announced five more Buccaneer athletes will compete for the Blue and Gold in 2011-12.

With the addition of these five student-athletes, the Buccaneer track and field program are in the final stages of completing their roster for the upcoming year; however, the coaches may make a few more additions prior to the start of the season.

Below is a breakdown of the five newcomers and a brief bio.

Women

Katerina Vodova – Freshman – Combined Events – Ostrava, Czech Republic (University of Ostrava)

Heptathlon – 4755 

Pentathlon – 3508

100mH- 15.73, HJ- 1.78m (5’10”), SP- 11.58m (38’), LJ- 5.70m (18’8 ½”), 200m- 26.66, JT-  35.90m (117’9”), 800m- 2:28

Coach Sunquist on Vodova

“Katerina should help us out in many events, and I am very excited to add her to our group of jumpers and multis. Her strengths right now are in the field events, and I am looking forward to seeing big improvements in the years to come in her heptathlon score.”

Melissa Peters – Junior – Middle Distance – Mesa, Ariz. (Mesa Community College)

800m- 2:15.37

1500m- 4:47.27

Coach Walker on Peters

“Melissa is a tough girl who wants to be the best. She works extremely hard, and is a great addition to our distance program.”

Men

Anders Ludvigsen – Freshman (TF)/Sophomore (CC) – Distance – Odense, Denmark (Hawaii Pacific University)

8K – 26:05

5000m – 15:01

10,000m – 32:07

Coach Walker on Ludvigsen

“I am glad Anders has decided to come and run for us at ETSU. He has great endurance qualities, and he should help us a lot out on the track as well.”

Adam Chase – Freshman – Distance – Kingsport, Tenn. (Dobyns-Bennett High School)

1600m – 4:21

3200m – 9:42

Coach Walker on Chase

“Adam is a gutsy runner, and I think he will improve a lot in his first year at ETSU.  He will be a great addition to our cross country program.”

Dane Gray – Freshman – Jumps – Vilseck, Germany (Vilseck High School)

High Jump – 6’5”

Coach Sunquist on Gray

“Dane will help us in the high jump and javelin this upcoming season.  He is a hard worker who is very new to track, so I am excited to see what he can do for us.”

For more information on Buccaneer cross country and track and field, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU