Dalton and Ward ready for last collegiate meet at NCAA Regionals
Christine Ward
Christine Ward

Friday, November 11, 2005

     Gainesville, Fla. (November 11, 2005) - The ETSU men's cross country team and members of the women's squad travel to the 2005 NCAA South Regional Cross Country meet at the University of Florida Golf Course on Saturday, Nov. 12. The men's race will begin at 10 a.m. with the women's race following at 11 a.m. The top two teams in each race and the top four individuals not on those teams will advance to the NCAA Championships in Terre Haute, Ind. on Monday, Nov. 21.
     This will be the final collegiate meet for two decorated Buccaneer seniors, Peter Dalton (
Dublin, Ireland) and Christine Ward (Candler, N.C.) 
     Dalton has led the men's team all season, finishing first on the squad at three of the four meets he competed in, and taking first place overall on the 8,00 meter course at the Greensboro Invitational with a time of 26:02.60.
     Like
Dalton, Ward has been at the front of the ETSU pack throughout her senior season.  She finished first on the squad at three of the five meets she competed in, finishing second at the other two, and posted a team season-best sixth place finish at the Furman Invitational, crossing the finish line of the 5,000 meter course in 19:23.85.
     The South Region consists of 42 men's teams and 42 women's teams from
Florida, Georgia, Alabama, Tennessee and Mississippi. Not all of those teams may choose to compete in the regional. Thirty-two teams with 183 athletes are scheduled to compete in the women's race and 27 teams with 160 athletes will compete in the men's race.
     The men's teams competing in the race are
Alabama, Auburn, Austin Peay State, Belmont, UCF, East Tennessee State, Florida, Florida Atlantic, Florida International, Florida State, Georgia, Georgia Tech, Georgia State, Miami, Mississippi, Mississippi State, Samford, USF, Tennessee, Chattanooga and Vanderbilt
     Individuals will also be competing from
Jacksonville State (3), Middle Tennessee State (2), Troy (1) and South Alabama (3). 
     The women's teams competing are
Alabama, UAB, Auburn, Belmont, Birmingham Southern. UCF, Florida, Florida Atlantic, Florida International, Florida State, Georgia, Georgia Tech, Georgia Southern, Georgia State, Jacksonville, Memphis, Miami, Mississippi, Mississippi State, Samford, Troy, USF, Southern Mississippi, Tennessee, Chattanooga and Vanderbilt.
     Individuals will also be competing from
Austin Peay State (2), East Tennessee State (3), Jackson State (1), Jacksonville State (3), Lipscomb (1), Middle Tennessee State (3) and Tennessee-Martin (1).

     Results will be available from both races at www.ETSUBucs.com shortly after the conclusion of the day's competition.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 USC Upstate Fall Classic
WGOLF Lady Paladin Invitational Greenville, S.C.
Sep 21 11th of 18
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 UVa Ranked Plus One Invitational
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Tennessee 3 F
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU 0
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22 Results
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 23 1st of 12
MSOC ETSU 2 F
Sep 23 Winthrop 4
VB Furman University 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 23 ETSU 0
MCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WSOC Furman 3 F
Sep 26 ETSU 0
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 27 Game Time 101 Event (First official scrimmage)
VB ETSU 3 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sep 27 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 28 Results
WSOC Wofford 0 F
Sep 28 ETSU 3
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 29 5th of 12