Men Take Third, Women Seventh at Furman Invite

Saturday, October 11, 2003

GREENVILLE, S.C. (October 11, 2003) - The East Tennessee State men's cross country team finished third, while the women's team placed seventh at the Furman Invitational held in Greenville, S.C. In the 8K race, Brad Yewer (Newbury, England) and David Haefner (Hamburg, N.Y.) finished first for the Buccaneers (second and third overall) with times of 25:48 and 26:00, respectively. Peter Dalton (Dublin, Ireland) also had a solid race finishing with a time of 27:08. "This is a definite improvement over our last couple of races," commented head coach David Walker. "We ran well in the front, the key is we need to run better in the back. We need to figure that part of the race out collectively." In the women's 5K race, Emily Chaney (Maryville, Tenn.) showed improvement and led the Bucs with her 10th place finish in a time of 19:18. Kim Simmons (Knoxville, Tenn.) had a strong race finishing with a time of 20:31. The race was the first of the season for Jennifer Habbestad (Tampa, Fla.). Habbestad finished with a time of 20:39. "Today was our best race so far this season," said assistant coach Michelle Byrne. "We had a strong team effort and we continue to get better every time we race. Walker concluded, "Overall we are moving in the right direction, and hope we can continue this improvement." The next meet for the Buccaneers is the Pre-NCAA National Meet in Cedar Fallls, Iowa next weekend October 18th. 2003 Furman Invitational Men's Results / 8K 2. Brad Yewer 25:48.84 3. David Haefner 26:00.52 20. Peter Dalton 27:08.53 40. Greg Kenny 27:43.46 43. Joshua Hicks 27:50.09 Women's Results / 4,000 meters 10. Emily Chaney 19:18.15 37. Kim Simmons 20:31.18 40. Christine Ward 20:36.50 41. Jennifer Habbestad 20:39.21 61. Katie Marshall 21:31.35
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Macon, Ga.
Nov 1, 8:00 p.m. Mercer
WTEN ETSU
Nov 2, 8:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite