Men Place Fourth, Women Place Seventh in Tennessee Invitational

Friday, September 13, 2002

Knoxville, Tenn. (September 13, 2002) - The East Tennessee State University men's and women's cross country teams traveled to Knoxville to participate in the Tennessee Invitational Friday. The ETSU men's cross country team finished fourth in the 8K race while the women placed seventh in the 5K. Sophomore Brad Yewer (Newbury, England) led the way for the Buccaneers finishing the meet in fifth place with a time of 26:53.80. ETSU's David Haefner (Hamburg, NY) finished the race in 11th in the time of 27:14.40, while James Grufferty (Glanmire, Ireland) finished 14th with a time of 27:24.40. For the ETSU women, the Buccaneers were led by junior Emily Cheney (Maryville, Tenn.) who finished 18th with a time of19:39.74 and freshman Christina Ward (Chandler, N.C.) who finished 39th with a time of 20:39.75. Other Notables: Name Place Time Peter Dalton 38 28:52.60 Joshua Gibson 67 32:44.00 Jennifer Habbestad 47 21:28.98 Tiffany Collier 55 22:45.85 Megan Johnson 59 23:19.48 Team Results Women: 1. Tennessee 2. Vanderbilt 3. UT Chattanooga 4. Samford 5. Georgia State 6. Belmont 7. East Tennessee State 8. David Lipscomb Men: 1. Tennessee 2. Samford 3. Belmont 4. East Tennessee State 5. Georgia State 6. Vanderbilt 7. David Lipscomb
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 23 Results
WBB ETSU 46 Final
Feb 23 Samford University 69
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 24 T11 of 15
MBB ETSU 73 F
Feb 26 Citadel 74
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 27 Results
MTEN Tennessee Tech 0 Bristol, Tenn.
Feb 27 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU 6 Akron, Ohio
Feb 28 Akron 1
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 28 3 of 9
BB Butler 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 4
WBB ETSU 42 Final
Feb 28 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 64
SB ETSU 10 5
Feb 28 Morehead St. 1
SB ETSU 5 Savannah, Ga.
Feb 28 UMBC 7
MBB ETSU 64 F
Feb 28 Mercer 69
BB Butler 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 3
BB Butler 6 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 1 ETSU 12
BB Radford 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 3 ETSU 9
WTEN ETSU 3 Rock Hill, S.C.
Mar 4 Winthrop 4
BB ETSU 6 Asheville, N.C.
Mar 4 UNC-Asheville 8