Cross Country Team Runs at Furman Invitational

Saturday, October 13, 2001

Greenville, S.C. -- The East Tennessee State cross country team competed in the Furman Invitational hosted by Furman University in Greenville, S.C. The women finished in a tie for 16th overall with Elon University and the men finished 18th. In the men's 8K, freshman Brad Yewer continues to lead the Bucs with a 45th-place finish in 26:33. David Haefner put in his third best time of the season (27:27). Mike Farkas ran a 29:35, his second best time this season. Emily Chaney was the first member of the women's team to cross the finish line. Chaney finished in 46th with a time of 23:42. Senior Roseline Addo finished in 61st position (23:51). Freshman Kim Simmons ran her first cross country event for ETSU. Simmons earned a time of 30:06. Top Five Women's Teams: 1. Brigham-Young 2. University of Guelph 3. Virginia 4. Georgetown 5. University of Minnesota T16. ETSU Top Five Men's Teams: 1. Atlanta Track Club 2. University of Guelph 3. North Carolina State 4. Strickly Running 5. Western Carolina 18. ETSU ETSU Women: 46. Emily Chaney 23:42 61. Roseline Addo 23:51 119. Lauren Campbell 24:57 214. Jennifer Howard 27:33 249. Kim Simmons 30:06 ETSU Men: 45. Brad Yewer 26:33 77. Greg Sprowl 27:00 107. David Haefner 27:27 240. Mike Farkas 29:35 249. Lawrence Lockhart 30:08
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 24 T11 of 15
MBB ETSU 73 F
Feb 26 Citadel 74
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 27 Results
MTEN Tennessee Tech 0 Bristol, Tenn.
Feb 27 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU 6 Akron, Ohio
Feb 28 Akron 1
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 28 3 of 9
BB Butler 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 4
WBB ETSU 42 Final
Feb 28 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 64
SB ETSU 10 5
Feb 28 Morehead St. 1
SB ETSU 5 Savannah, Ga.
Feb 28 UMBC 7
MBB ETSU 64 F
Feb 28 Mercer 69
BB Butler 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 3
BB Butler 6 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 1 ETSU 12
BB Radford 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 3 ETSU 9
WTEN ETSU 3 Rock Hill, S.C.
Mar 4 Winthrop 4
BB ETSU 6 Asheville, N.C.
Mar 4 UNC-Asheville 8
WBB ETSU 73 Final
Mar 5 No. 7 Western Carolina 53