ETSU's Women's Cross Country Wins Southern Conference Championship

Saturday, October 30, 1999

LEXINGTON, Va. - Led by senior Catherine Berry's second-place finish, the East Tennessee State University women's cross country team won the 1999 Southern Conference Championship in Lexington, Va. The ETSU men's squad finished fourth.

Berry finished second behind conference champion Mary Jayne Harrelson of Appalachian State. Berry finished the race in 18:00, 13 seconds behind Harrelson. ETSU's Val Urchison finished in fourth place with a time of 18:43. The Bucs' other top-10 finish was turned in by Kim Hemstreet who placed seventh with a time of 18:47. Also competing for the Southern Conference Champions was Tanya Brown (19:07-12th); Emily Campbell (19:17-16th); Trudy Gardner (20:47-48th) and Lauren Campbell (21:18-60th)

The men's team was led by senior Zack Whitmarsh who finished seventh with a time of 26:06. Also competing for the men's squad was: Aaron Baird (26:16-12th); Greg Sprowl (26:40-16th); Mitchell Jones (27:32-40th); Patrick Sizemore (27:35-42nd) and Aaron Baker (29:35-67th).

The Buccaneer teams will be back in action on Nov. 13 when they compete in the NCAA Region IX meet in Auburn, Ala. The NCAA Championships will be run on Nov. 22nd in Bloomington, Ind.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 9
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 10
WTEN ETSU 1 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Samford (Final) 4
SB ETSU 2 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 26 UNC-Greensboro 7
BB Western Carolina 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 26 ETSU 10
MTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Furman (Final) 0
SB ETSU 6 Boone, N.C.
Apr 29 Appalachian St. 7
BB Appalachian St. 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 29 ETSU 10
SB ETSU 14 Boone, N.C.
Apr 29 Appalachian St. 13
BB ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
May 1 Furman 8
MTRACK Tennessee Challenge Knoxville, Tenn.
May 2 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Challenge Knoxville, Tenn.
May 2 Results
SB Mercer 1 10
May 2 ETSU 2
SB Mercer 6 8
May 2 ETSU 7
BB ETSU 9 10
May 2 Furman 10
SB Mercer 8 Johnson City, Tenn.
May 3 ETSU 3
BB ETSU 7 Greenville, S.C.
May 3 Furman 3