Lady Bucs to face Lipscomb Wednesday afternoon in A-Sun quarterfinal
Head coach Karen Kemp hopes her Lady Bucs can make history next week in Macon.
Head coach Karen Kemp hopes her Lady Bucs can make history next week in Macon.

Sunday, February 27, 2011



JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Feb. 26, 2011) - The ETSU women's basketball team will look to make a run for its fourth straight Atlantic Sun Conference Tournament title next week in Macon, Ga. The Lady Bucs begin their championship journey on Wednesday when top-seeded ETSU takes on No. 8 seed Lipscomb at noon inside Mercer's University Center.  

Despite suffering a 60-57 setback at Campbell Thursday night in its regular season finale, ETSU (18-11, 15-5 in the A-Sun) has still managed to win 10 of its last 12 games.

This marks the fourth straight season where the Lady Bucs enter the conference tournament as the No. 1 seed, and ETSU looks to join Florida International (1992-95) as the only other team in league history to win four consecutive tournament titles.

The winner of the ETSU/Lipscomb game will take on the winner of No. 4 seed North Florida and No. 5 seed Jacksonville in the first semifinal game Friday at noon.

The Lady Bucs swept Lipscomb in the regular season with the most recent win being a 66-52 victory back on Feb. 19 in Nashville. ETSU also defeated the Lady Bisons by 31, 95-64, last month in Johnson City. Overall, the Blue and Gold have won 13 of the 14 games in the series - including ten straight. ETSU and Lipscomb have met twice in the conference tournament, with the Lady Bucs taking both meetings.

All eight quarterfinal contests will air on ASun.TV, free of charge, while the semifinals and final will be aired live on CSS. Fans outside CSS markets can purchase the all semifinal games and final game on ASun.TV for $9.99.

For a full breakdown of the A-Sun Tournament bracket and other tournament news, visit www.Atlanticsun.org or click on the link above.

For more information on Lady Buccaneer hoops, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

 

 


Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro