Tennis teams wrap up day one in Chattanooga, Winston-Salem

Friday, September 27, 2013

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn., and WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. (Sept. 27, 2013) – The ETSU men’s and women’s tennis teams completed the first day of play in their respective tournaments Friday. The men’s team is competing in the UTC Fall Invite, while the women’s team is participating in the Wake Forest Invitational.

MEN’S TENNIS

ETSU saw four of its doubles teams advance to the quarterfinals in their respective flights of the UTC Fall Invite. Sebastian Yllera and Ricardo Pabon will face off against the No. 1-seeded duo of Yannick Born and Aaron Jumonville of Middle Tennessee State University Saturday, Sept. 28 in the quarterfinals of the No. 1 doubles flight.

The team of Joao Silva and Conner Huertas advanced to the quarterfinals of the No. 2 doubles flight, while Connor Knox and Paul Luzardo advanced to the quarterfinals of the No. 3 doubles flight.

Fernando Amon and Umberto Setter, the No. 1-seeded doubles team in the No. 4 flight, will play their quarterfinal match Saturday, as well.

View the updated tournament draws here.

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Lyn Yee Choo continued her impressive fall season, advancing to the quarterfinals of the A singles flight with a 6-3, 6-2 win over Richmond’s Melissa Kandinata.

Jessica Brumit also advanced to the quarterfinals of her flight, outlasting Elon’s Taylor Casey, 7-6 (2), 1-6, 7-5, in a hard-fought three-set match.

"I was very proud of Jessica [Brumit] today," head coach Travis Sandlant said. "She showed great concentration and willingness to stick to a game plan and trust it."

Choo and her partner, Anna Gerbasi, suffered their first doubles loss of the fall season, losing to Atlantic Sun conference opponents Isabella Fernandez and Diana Bukajeva, 8-5.

View the updated tournament draws here.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10
SB Furman 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 16 ETSU 3
SB Furman 0
Apr 16 ETSU 5
BB ETSU 6 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 17 Jacksonville University 13
WTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTEN ETSU 4 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 19 Stetson 0
BB ETSU 7 7
Apr 19 Jacksonville University 3
SB ETSU 4
Apr 19 Jacksonville 3
SB ETSU CNCL - rain
Apr 19 Jacksonville
BB ETSU CANC
Apr 19 Jacksonville University
MGOLF Atlantic Sun Championship Braselton, Ga.
Apr 20 Results
WTEN ETSU 4
Apr 20 FGCU 1
MTEN ETSU 4
Apr 20 North Florida 0
SB ETSU CNCL - rain
Apr 20 Jacksonville