Tennis teams wrap up day one in Chattanooga, Winston-Salem

Friday, September 27, 2013

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn., and WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. (Sept. 27, 2013) – The ETSU men’s and women’s tennis teams completed the first day of play in their respective tournaments Friday. The men’s team is competing in the UTC Fall Invite, while the women’s team is participating in the Wake Forest Invitational.

MEN’S TENNIS

ETSU saw four of its doubles teams advance to the quarterfinals in their respective flights of the UTC Fall Invite. Sebastian Yllera and Ricardo Pabon will face off against the No. 1-seeded duo of Yannick Born and Aaron Jumonville of Middle Tennessee State University Saturday, Sept. 28 in the quarterfinals of the No. 1 doubles flight.

The team of Joao Silva and Conner Huertas advanced to the quarterfinals of the No. 2 doubles flight, while Connor Knox and Paul Luzardo advanced to the quarterfinals of the No. 3 doubles flight.

Fernando Amon and Umberto Setter, the No. 1-seeded doubles team in the No. 4 flight, will play their quarterfinal match Saturday, as well.

View the updated tournament draws here.

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Lyn Yee Choo continued her impressive fall season, advancing to the quarterfinals of the A singles flight with a 6-3, 6-2 win over Richmond’s Melissa Kandinata.

Jessica Brumit also advanced to the quarterfinals of her flight, outlasting Elon’s Taylor Casey, 7-6 (2), 1-6, 7-5, in a hard-fought three-set match.

"I was very proud of Jessica [Brumit] today," head coach Travis Sandlant said. "She showed great concentration and willingness to stick to a game plan and trust it."

Choo and her partner, Anna Gerbasi, suffered their first doubles loss of the fall season, losing to Atlantic Sun conference opponents Isabella Fernandez and Diana Bukajeva, 8-5.

View the updated tournament draws here.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WSOC ETSU Spartanburg, S.C.
Aug 21, 7:00 p.m. USC Upstate
MSOC Virginia Tech (Ex) Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 24, 7:00 p.m. Radford
WSOC Tennessee Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Clemson, SC
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. Clemson University
WSOC NC State Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 30, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC High Point University Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Eastern Kentucky Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 2, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
FB Kennesaw State Home
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Radford, VA
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. Radford University
WSOC Navy Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 6, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Boone, NC
Sep 9, 7:00 p.m. Appalachian State University
FB Maryville College Home
Sep 10, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 11, 7:30 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
WSOC Marshall Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 11, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 12, 7:00 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 13, 7:00 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
MGOLF Gopher Invitational Plymouth, Minn.
Sep 13