Tennis teams wrap up day one in Chattanooga, Winston-Salem

Friday, September 27, 2013

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn., and WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. (Sept. 27, 2013) – The ETSU men’s and women’s tennis teams completed the first day of play in their respective tournaments Friday. The men’s team is competing in the UTC Fall Invite, while the women’s team is participating in the Wake Forest Invitational.

MEN’S TENNIS

ETSU saw four of its doubles teams advance to the quarterfinals in their respective flights of the UTC Fall Invite. Sebastian Yllera and Ricardo Pabon will face off against the No. 1-seeded duo of Yannick Born and Aaron Jumonville of Middle Tennessee State University Saturday, Sept. 28 in the quarterfinals of the No. 1 doubles flight.

The team of Joao Silva and Conner Huertas advanced to the quarterfinals of the No. 2 doubles flight, while Connor Knox and Paul Luzardo advanced to the quarterfinals of the No. 3 doubles flight.

Fernando Amon and Umberto Setter, the No. 1-seeded doubles team in the No. 4 flight, will play their quarterfinal match Saturday, as well.

View the updated tournament draws here.

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Lyn Yee Choo continued her impressive fall season, advancing to the quarterfinals of the A singles flight with a 6-3, 6-2 win over Richmond’s Melissa Kandinata.

Jessica Brumit also advanced to the quarterfinals of her flight, outlasting Elon’s Taylor Casey, 7-6 (2), 1-6, 7-5, in a hard-fought three-set match.

"I was very proud of Jessica [Brumit] today," head coach Travis Sandlant said. "She showed great concentration and willingness to stick to a game plan and trust it."

Choo and her partner, Anna Gerbasi, suffered their first doubles loss of the fall season, losing to Atlantic Sun conference opponents Isabella Fernandez and Diana Bukajeva, 8-5.

View the updated tournament draws here.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTRACK ETSU Track & Field Invitational Johnson City, Tenn.
Jan 17 Results
WTRACK ETSU Track & Field Invitational Johnson City, Tenn.
Jan 17 Results
MBB ETSU 79 F
Jan 17 VMI 85
WBB University of North Carolina at Greensboro 65 Final
Jan 17 ETSU 87
MTEN ETSU 2 Winston Salem, N.C.
Jan 17 Wake Forest 7
MBB Tusculum 52 F
Jan 19 ETSU 90
MBB Citadel 59 F
Jan 22 ETSU 70
MTRACK Hokie Invitational Blacksburg, Va.
Jan 23 Results
WTRACK Hokie Invitational Blacksburg, Va.
Jan 23 Results
MTEN ETSU 1 Seattle, Wash.
Jan 23 Washington 4
WTRACK Hokie Invitational Blacksburg, Va.
Jan 24 Results
MTRACK Hokie Invitational Blacksburg, Va.
Jan 24 Results
MTEN ETSU 4 Seattle, Wash.
Jan 24 Wisconsin 3
WTEN ETSU 5 Boone, N.C.
Jan 24 Appalachian State 2
WBB Wofford College 47 Final
Jan 24 ETSU 69
MBB ETSU 64 F
Jan 24 Wofford 72
WTEN Radford 0 Bristol, Tenn.
Jan 25 ETSU 7