ETSU standout Zadrazil to join Austria in World Cup Qualifiers

Thursday, April 03, 2014

LOVECH, Bulgaria. (April 3, 2014) - After an impressive showing in the 2014 Algavre Cup in March, ETSU standout Sarah Zadrazil (St. Gilgen, Austria) has been called upon to rejoin the Austria National Team for the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup Qualifying Round.

Zadrazil started each of Austria's four Algavre Cup matches, scoring two goals during the world-renowned, week-long tournament.

The Austria National Team will begin their qualifying process for the 2015 Women's World Cup Saturday, April 5, taking on Bulgaria at Lovech Stadium in Lovech, Bulgaria. The team will then visit Le Mans, France to go toe-to-toe with France, the fourth ranked team in the world, Wednesday, April 9.

In just two seasons at ETSU, Zadrazil has quickly established herself as one of the program’s premiere players, ranking second in program history for career assists (21) and ninth for goals (12). En route to being named A-Sun Player of the Year, the St. Gilgen, Austria, native dished out 11 assists in 16 games, ranking sixth in the nation for assists per game (0.69).

Zadrazil is no stranger to competing at the international level. The ETSU standout has already accumulated a wealth of international experience, including playing for the Austria U17, U19, and Senior teams, including serving as team captain of the U19 squad. During the fall of 2013, Zadrazil competed with the National Team in the World Cup Qualifiers.

Austria National Team – 2015 Women's World Cup Qualifying Round – UEFA Group 7

April 5 – Austria vs. Bulgaria – Lovech Stadion (Lovech, Bulgaria) at 14.30

April 9 – Austria vs. No. 4 France – MMArena (Le Mans, France) at 18:30

Click here for the complete Group 7 qualifying round schedule.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU