Battle of A-Sun unbeatens: Women's Tennis set to take on UNF

Wednesday, March 26, 2014

ORLANDO, Fla. (March 26, 2014) - Winners of five consecutive matches, the ETSU women's tennis team will look to remain unbeaten in the month of March as it travels to the Sunshine State to take on Central Florida Thursday, March 27, and North Florida Friday, March 28.

ETSU and UNF will enter the weekend knotted in a three-way tie for first place in the Atlantic Sun, along with Mercer.

The Buccaneers (8-7, 4-0) have not suffered a loss since Sunday, Feb. 23 when they were defeated by No. 47 VCU.

Jessica Brumit (Elizabethton, Tenn.), Salma Dahbi (Marrakech, Morocco), and Ana Gerbasi (Caracas, Venezuela) will each enter the weekend riding team-best five-match win streaks in singles play.

WEEKEND SCHEDULE

Thursday, March 27

ETSU vs. UCF at 2:00 p.m.

Friday, March 28

ETSU vs. UNF at 10:00 a.m.

UCF GOLDEN KNIGHTS - Orlando, Fla. - American Athletic Conference

The Golden Knights (4-9, 0-3) will enter Thursday's match-up having lost seven of their last eight matches, with the lone victory coming against UNC Asheville Tuesday, March 4.

UCF is just 2-7 at home this season.

NORTH FLORIDA OSPREYS - Jacksonville, Fla. - Atlantic Sun Conference - LIVE STATS

The Ospreys (9-4, 2-0) are 5-3 in the month of march, having suffered losses to TCU, Clemson, and Arkansas.

UNF has played at home just twice this season, winning both matches.

FOLLOW THE BUCS

  • Stay up to date with ETSU Women's Tennis by following the Bucs on Facebook.
  • ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!
  • For more information on Buccaneer athletics, visit ETSUBucs.com.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU