Bucs sweep ETSU Fall Invite, look ahead to regionals

Friday, October 11, 2013

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Oct. 11, 2013) – The ETSU women’s tennis team did not drop a single set en route to sweeping the ETSU Fall Invite, knocking off King University and Lincoln Memorial University.

Six Buccaneers competed on the day, with Anna Gerbasi (Caracas, Venezuela), Giulia Andreazza (Balneario Camboriu, Brazil), Lyn Yee Choo (Kuching, Malaysia), Jessica Brumit (Elizabethton, Tenn.), Salma Dahbi (Marrakech, Morocco), and Sofia Espana (Mexico City, Mexico) each handily winning their respective matches.

ETSU dropped just five total games to King, who finished second in the tournament. LMU finished third.

The Buccaneers will look to carry the success into the ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championships next weekend.

“It was good to get some matches in today and gain some confidence leading into regionals next week,” ETSU head coach Travis Sandlant said. “Hopefully we can continue it.”

RESULTS

No. 1 Singles

Gerbasi (ETSU) d. Ash. Salazar (King), 6-1, 6-0

Gerbasi (ETSU) d. Vasilyeva (LMU), 7-5, 6-4

No. 2 Singles

Andreazza (ETSU) d. Reyes (King), 6-1, 6-0

Andreazza (ETSU) d. Bulandres (LMU), 6-1, 6-1

No. 3 Singles

Choo (ETSU) d. Cerny (King), 6-0, 6-1

Choo (ETSU) d. Prudyvus (LMU), 6-1, 6-0

No. 4 Singles

Espana (ETSU) d. Aly. Salazar (King), 6-0, 6-0

Espana (ETSU) d. Granger (LMU), 6-0, 6-0

No. 5 Singles

Brumit (ETSU) d. Morris (King), 6-0, 6-0

Brumit (ETSU) d. Robinson (LMU), 6-0, 6-0

No. 6 Singles

Dahbi (ETSU) d. Maloney (King), 6-0, 6-0

Dahbi (ETSU) d. Vinsant (LMU), 6-0, 6-0

No. 1 Doubles

Gerbasi/Choo (ETSU) d. Cerny/Salazar (King), 8-2

Gerbasi/Choo (ETSU) d. Vasilyeva/Bulandres (LMU), 8-2

No. 2 Doubles

Espana/Andreazza (ETSU) d. Reyes/Salazer (King), 8-0

Espana/Andreazza (ETSU) d. Prudyvus/Granger (LMU), 8-2

No. 3 Doubles

Dahbi/Brumit (ETSU) d. Maloney/Morris (King), 8-0

Dahbi/Brumit (ETSU) d. Robinson/Bulandres (LMU), 8-0

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Macon, Ga.
Nov 1, 8:00 p.m. Mercer
WTEN ETSU
Nov 2, 8:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite