Three ETSU players advance at ITA Regionals

Friday, October 11, 2013

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (Oct. 11, 2013) – The ETSU men’s tennis enjoyed a successful opening day in the USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championship in Knoxville, Tenn., sending three players to Saturday’s Round of 64 for singles.

Roger Ordeig (Gurb, Spain) and David Biosca (Sant Fruitos De Bage, Spain) each cruised to victory in their first round matches, with Ordeig handily beating Austin Peay’s Iago Seffrin, 6-2, 6-1, and Biosca overcoming Thomas Gans of IUPUI, 6-2, 6-2.

Meanwhile, Diego Nunez (Monterrey, Mexico) came from behind to beat Butler’s Sam O’Neill. After losing the first set, Nunez made a valiant comeback, winning the hard-fought three-set match, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.

“It was a productive first day,” ETSU head coach Yaser Zaatini said. “I can’t say we played particularly well, but we pulled it out. Hopefully we can keep improving and get healthy.”

The three players will compete in Saturday’s Round of 64. The Round of 32 will also be played Saturday, while the Round of 16 will be played Sunday.

In doubles action, Nunez and Rogerio Ribeiro (Sao Paulo, Brazil) teamed up to advance to the Round of 16, before withdrawing due to an injury sustained by Ribeiro.

Tournament draws, live blogs, and video coverage can be found online at the Tournament Headquarters.

SINGLES

Ordeig (ETSU) d. Seffrin (Austin Peay), 6-2, 6-1

Nunez (ETSU) d. O'Neill (Butler), 1-6, 6-3, 6-3

Biosca (ETSU) d. Gans (IUPUI), 6-2, 6-2

 

DOUBLES

Alvaro/de la Llera (EKU) d. Biosca/Ordeig (ETSU), 8-6

Nunez/Ribeiro (ETSU) d. Grigorjevs/Varon (Chattanooga), 8-7

Heo/Swindells (Morehead St.) d. Nunez/Ribeiro (ETSU), 6-3 (ret.)

 

FOLLOW THE BUCS

  • ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!
  • For more information on Buccaneer athletics, visit ETSUBucs.com.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WSOC Radford 2 F
Aug 22 ETSU 3
MSOC ETSU 1 F
Aug 23 Virginia Tech (Exh.) 0
WSOC ETSU 5 F
Aug 24 Tennessee Tech 1
WSOC Appalachian St. Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Covered Bridge Open Boone, N.C.
Aug 29
WCC Covered Bridge Open Boone, N.C.
Aug 29
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 9:00 a.m. Morgan State University
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 5:00 p.m. California State University, Sacramento
MSOC ETSU Richmond, Va.
Aug 29, 7:00 p.m. William & Mary
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 30, 12:00 p.m. UNC Charlotte
WSOC Campbell Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 31, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Richmond, Va.
Aug 31, 3:30 p.m. VCU
WSOC South Carolina St. Johnson City. Tenn.
Sep 2, 6:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Alabama A&M Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 4, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 3:00 p.m. The College of William and Mary
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. George Mason University
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6, 12:00 p.m. University of Maryland