Three ETSU players advance at ITA Regionals

Friday, October 11, 2013

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (Oct. 11, 2013) – The ETSU men’s tennis enjoyed a successful opening day in the USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championship in Knoxville, Tenn., sending three players to Saturday’s Round of 64 for singles.

Roger Ordeig (Gurb, Spain) and David Biosca (Sant Fruitos De Bage, Spain) each cruised to victory in their first round matches, with Ordeig handily beating Austin Peay’s Iago Seffrin, 6-2, 6-1, and Biosca overcoming Thomas Gans of IUPUI, 6-2, 6-2.

Meanwhile, Diego Nunez (Monterrey, Mexico) came from behind to beat Butler’s Sam O’Neill. After losing the first set, Nunez made a valiant comeback, winning the hard-fought three-set match, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.

“It was a productive first day,” ETSU head coach Yaser Zaatini said. “I can’t say we played particularly well, but we pulled it out. Hopefully we can keep improving and get healthy.”

The three players will compete in Saturday’s Round of 64. The Round of 32 will also be played Saturday, while the Round of 16 will be played Sunday.

In doubles action, Nunez and Rogerio Ribeiro (Sao Paulo, Brazil) teamed up to advance to the Round of 16, before withdrawing due to an injury sustained by Ribeiro.

Tournament draws, live blogs, and video coverage can be found online at the Tournament Headquarters.

SINGLES

Ordeig (ETSU) d. Seffrin (Austin Peay), 6-2, 6-1

Nunez (ETSU) d. O'Neill (Butler), 1-6, 6-3, 6-3

Biosca (ETSU) d. Gans (IUPUI), 6-2, 6-2

 

DOUBLES

Alvaro/de la Llera (EKU) d. Biosca/Ordeig (ETSU), 8-6

Nunez/Ribeiro (ETSU) d. Grigorjevs/Varon (Chattanooga), 8-7

Heo/Swindells (Morehead St.) d. Nunez/Ribeiro (ETSU), 6-3 (ret.)

 

FOLLOW THE BUCS

  • ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!
  • For more information on Buccaneer athletics, visit ETSUBucs.com.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU