Chase earns Capital One First Team Academic All-District honor

Friday, May 31, 2013

Sophomore’s second academic accolade in as many weeks

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (May 31, 2013) – Sophomore Adam Chase (Kingsport, Tenn.) of the ETSU men’s track & field/cross country teams was named to the 2012-13 Capital One Men’s Academic All-District III First Team, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

The NCAA Division I District III First Team includes 10 additional men’s track & field/cross country student-athletes from the states of North Carolina, Virginia and Tennessee.

Chase, a Mathematics major, earned the honor by carrying a 4.0 cumulative grade point average (GPA) in addition to his numerous athletics accomplishments in track & field/cross country this season. In the recent outdoor track & field campaign, the sophomore took gold at the 2013 A-Sun Outdoor Championships with a personal best time of 9:09.85 in the 3000m steeplechase, a time that propelled him to First Team All-Conference honors in the event and currently ranks among the top-70 in the NCAA East Region. Moreover, Chase’s accomplishments this spring in the 10,000m and the 5,000m also rank among the top-10 in the Atlantic Sun Conference.

The Kingsport native also registered personal bests this indoor season with a 4:20.42 time in the mile run and a mark of 8:41.31 in the 3000m run.

Academic accomplishments for the sophomore have been filing in the last few weeks after being named the 2013 A-Sun Men’s Track & Field Student Athlete of the Year on May 20. With his present Academic All-District award, Chase remains in the hunt to be named to the 2013 Capital One Academic All-American Team which will be selected in the coming weeks.

ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU