T&F successfully battles the elements at Lenny Lyles Invite

Friday, April 19, 2013

ETSU nets seven first-place finishes

LOUISVILLE, Ky. (April 19, 2013) – Battling tough weather conditions, the ETSU men’s and women’s track & field teams proved to be up to the challenge with a solid overall showing on Friday at the Lenny Lyles/Clark Wood Invitational at Cardinal Park on the University of Louisville campus.

“We competed quite well today in very difficult conditions,” said ETSU Director of Track & Field/Cross Country George Watts. “The goal today was to improve in the field and focus on secondary events for the track athletes.”

Though the conditions were less than ideal, they did not stop the Buccaneers from turning in strong performances which have grown to be the norm the past couple weeks. The Blue and Gold’s jumps squads continued their momentum from last week’s two first-place finishes in the long jump by placing two in first again this week. Katerina Vodova (Humpolec, Czech Republic) once again captured first in the event with a leap of 5.84m, while Ryan Beaver (Virginia Beach, Va.) also scored first in the event with a flight of 7.13m.

“The long jump continues to be a strong event for us,” said Watts, “as we won both the men’s and women’s titles for the second week in a row.”  

ETSU also got a good presentation in the relays with a top standing in the women’s 4x100m relay from the foursome of Courtney Kinlaw (Myrtle Beach, S.C.), Keturah Williams (Alpharetta, Ga.), Karissa Bertling (New Port Richey, Fla.) and Emani Harrison (Columbia, S.C.) with a time of 47.07. The Bucs also got wins in distance running with first place finishes from Chelsea Clark (Fairmont, W.V.) with a time of 4:42.99 in the 1500m run, from Filip Jalovy (Modrice, Czech Republic) with a time of 1:53.11 in the 800m and also from Angus Baldwin (Tumbi Umbi, Australia) in the 1500m run with a time of 3:56.87.

“The middle and long-distance kids competed very hard,” said Watts, “and I was very proud of them for their efforts.”

The trek towards Championship season rolls on next weekend with one final Atlantic Sun Championships tune-up when ETSU heads to the Highlander Invitational in Radford, Va. April 26-27.

 

Notables:

Men

Filip Jalovy – 800m – 1:53.11 – 1st place

Angus Baldwin – 1500m – 3:56.87 – 1st place

Ryan Beaver – long jump – 7.13m – 1st place

Ryan Jones – 1500m – 3:57.71 – 2nd place

Michael Lockhart – long jump – 7.02m – 2nd place, 100m – 10.96 (PB) – 3rd place

Richie Lovell – discus throw – 48.52m (PB) – 4th place

 

Women

Katerina Vodova – long jump – 5.84m – 1st place

Lexie Burley – triple jump – 11.70m – 1st place

Chelsea Clark – 1500m – 4:42.99 – 1st place

Kinlaw, Williams, Bertling, Harrison – 4x100m relay – 47.07 – 1st place

Verena Tobis – javelin throw – 41.05m – 2nd place, discus throw – 45.81m (PB) – 5th place

Lisa Pallotta – 1500m – 4:43.87 – 2nd place, 800m – 2:20.56 – 3rd place

Kelly Monteleone – long jump – 5.46m – 5th place

 

ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!

 

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Bank of Tennessee Intercollegiate Jonesborough, Tenn.
Oct 12 2nd of 15
WSOC ETSU 5 Charleston, S.C.
Oct 12 Citadel 3
MSOC Furman 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 15 ETSU 1
MTEN ETSU Nashville, Tenn.
Oct 16 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 17 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WGOLF Mercedes Benz Collegiate Championship Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 17 15th of 16
WTEN ETSU
Oct 17 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MCC Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 17 2 of 10
WCC Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 17 1 of 10
MGOLF U.S. Collegiate Championship Alpharetta, Ga.
Oct 17 Results
VB Wofford College 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 17 ETSU 3
WSOC VMI 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 17 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU
Oct 18 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 18 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MGOLF U.S. Collegiate Championship Alpharetta, Ga.
Oct 18 Results
VB Mercer University 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 18 ETSU 3
MSOC Wofford 3 2OT
Oct 18 ETSU 3
WTEN ETSU
Oct 19 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 19 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals