Men’s T&F completes indoor season No. 15 in South Region
Stepp (left) and Scott (right) finished the indoor season ranked within the South Region's top eight in the long jump and heptathlon, respectively.
Stepp (left) and Scott (right) finished the indoor season ranked within the South Region's top eight in the long jump and heptathlon, respectively.

Tuesday, March 12, 2013

Scott, Stepp ranked individually

NEW ORLEANS (March 12, 2013) – The ETSU men’s track & field team took the No. 15 spot in the United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association’s (USTFCCCA) final South Region poll, with sophomore K’Vone Scott (Virginia Beach, Va.) and junior Tyler Stepp (Dandridge, Tenn.) ranked among the top eight in their respective events individually.

Scott ranked No. 6 in the region in the heptathlon, totaling a season-best 5,160 points to take gold at the Atlantic Sun Indoor Championships. The point total is the new ETSU school record in the event, breaking Scott’s old record from his freshman campaign. Scott’s indoor heptathlon mark also ranked him No. 1 in the A-Sun.

Stepp also ranked No. 6, but in the long jump after posting a 7.61m leap at the Virginia Tech Final Qualifiers. The personal-best outdid Stepp’s mark from the A-Sun Indoor Championships, where he won gold at 7.51m. The mark to qualify for the NCAA Indoor Championships was 7.68m, but Stepp still finishes the season atop the A-Sun.

The top 15 team ranking is ETSU’s first of the indoor season.

ETSU fans wanting Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!

For more information on ETSU men’s and women’s track & field, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU