Jalovy repeats as A-Sun Men’s Track Athlete of the Week

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

MACON, Ga. (Jan. 23, 2013) – Sophomore Filip Jalovy (Modrice, Czech Republic) won a pair of events at the 35th annual Niswonger Invitational, earning his second Atlantic Sun Men’s Track Athlete of the Week award in as many weeks when the league office announced its honorees on Wednesday.

Jalovy took gold in the men’s 800m on opening day in ETSU’s home meet, clocking in at 1:54.66 to edge Atlantic Track Club’s Zaven O’Bryant’s time of 1:54.68. The two-time defending A-Sun men’s honoree made a strong case for this week’s award with another victory on Saturday, running the men’s mile in 4:14.98 and outrunning teammate Angus Baldwin (Tumbi Umbi, Australia) down the stretch by .31 of a second.

Both of Jalovy’s times were season-highs, ranking him No. 1 in the men’s mile among all A-Sun competitors and No. 3 in the 800m.

The ETSU men’s and women’s track & field teams will be back in action next Friday, Feb. 1, in Winston-Salem, N.C., competing in the two-day Hilton Garden Invitational.

ETSU fans wanting Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!

For more information on ETSU men’s and women’s track & field, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTEN The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 7
SB Furman 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 1
SB Furman 7 9
Apr 17 ETSU 6
BB Samford 15 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 4
MTEN Furman 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
BB Samford 8 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
SB Furman 12 6
Apr 18 ETSU 0
BB Samford 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 19 Results
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 20 Results
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 21 1st of 8
BB Tennessee 14 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 21 ETSU 7
BB ETSU 4 Rock Hill, S.C.
Apr 22 Winthrop 8
MTEN ETSU 4 Spartanburg, S.C.
Apr 24 The Citadel (Quarterfinal) 0
WTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 24 Wofford (Quarterfinal) 1