ETSU announces 2012 WXSM baseball radio schedule

Friday, March 23, 2012

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Mar. 23, 2012) – The Buccaneer Sports Network has announced its 2012 baseball broadcast schedule on the official flagship station of the Bucs – WXSM-640 The Extreme Sports Monster -- with at least 21 games airing live on the network.

Fans can tune in a half hour before each game as the "Voice of the Bucs" Jay Sandos and John Stevens will break down the contest for you on the Atmos Energy Dugout Show with head coach Tony Skole.

The broadcast schedule, which begins with this weekend's series against Florida Gulf Coast (March 23-25), will feature non-conference games against Tennessee (April 17), Radford (April 18), Arizona (April 27-29), Appalachian State (May 1) and Georgia (May 15).

In addition to this weekend’s series against Florida Gulf Coast, the A-Sun schedule will feature games against Lipscomb (March 30-April 1), Jacksonville (May 4-6) and Kennesaw State (May 17-19).

The radio schedule will also be adding games that are played in the conference tournament and any NCAA postseason action.

Every game including home games will be broadcasted via a live audio feed at ETSUBucs.com, but there will not be home games broadcasted through WXSM due to the ongoing construction at Thomas Stadium.

For more information on Buccaneer baseball or any other athletic news, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 25 Results
MTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 25 Results
WTEN ETSU 4 Clemson, S.C.
Apr 25 Chattanooga (Semifinal) 2
SB ETSU 10 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 25 UNC-Greensboro 12
SB ETSU 3 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 25 UNC-Greensboro 11
MTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 25 Samford (Semifinal) 1
BB Western Carolina 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 25 ETSU 3
MTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 9
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 10
WTEN ETSU 1 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Samford (Final) 4
SB ETSU 2 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 26 UNC-Greensboro 7
BB Western Carolina 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 26 ETSU 10
MTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Furman (Final) 0
SB ETSU 6 Boone, N.C.
Apr 29 Appalachian St. 7
BB Appalachian St. 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 29 ETSU 10
SB ETSU 14 Boone, N.C.
Apr 29 Appalachian St. 13
BB ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
May 1 Furman 8