Women’s Tennis makes final fall stop at Hokie Invite

Thursday, November 03, 2011

Bucs wrap up fall season with weekend tournament in Blacksburg

BLACKSBURG, Va. (Nov. 3, 2011) – The ETSU women’s tennis team concludes the fall season on Friday, Nov. 4, when it travels to Blacksburg, Va. for the Hokie Fall Invite, hosted by Virginia Tech at the Burrows-Burleson Tennis Center.

Play will go through the weekend, consisting of four singles and two doubles flights, with the championship rounds to be held on Sunday.

Competing along with ETSU and Tech in the Hokie Invite will be Tulane, Elon, Radford, UMBC, Liberty, Wofford and William & Mary.

The Bucs enter their final fall tournament of 2011 led by the play of senior Paula Jaime (Madrid, Spain), who won the Flight One Championship at last weekend’s Frightful Halloween Tennis Challenge in Mt. Pleasant, S.C. Prior to that, Jaime won the back draw at the USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championships, and has now collected three singles titles in the fall season.

For more information on ETSU tennis, please visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the tennis links.

 

Hokie Fall Invite
Burrows-Burleson Tennis Center
Friday, November 4 – Sunday, November 6
 
ETSU Schedule – Friday, Day 1
 
Singles – Flight A
Marine Wieliczko vs. Mariam Kurdadze (Tulane) – 1:30 p.m.
Paula Jaime vs. Bryn Khoury (Elon) – 2:30 p.m.
 
Flight B
Karina Kedzo vs. Carol Lobel (Liberty) – 2 p.m.
Diana Navrostska vs. Frida Jansaker (Elon) 3 p.m.
 
Flight C
Giulia Andrezza vs. Audrey Coventry (Wofford) – 2 p.m.
 
Flight D
Jessica Brumit vs. Emily Dvorak (Tulane) – 3:30 p.m.
 
 
Doubles – Flight A
Jaime/Kedzo vs. Conventry/Evans (Wofford) – 9 a.m.
 
Flight B
Brumit/Wieliczko BYE
Andreazza/Navrostska vs. Hadji(UMBC)/Sullvan(Wofford) – 10:30 a.m.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro