Bandres/Gille Two Wins Away from Spot in ITA All-American Tennis Championships

Tuesday, October 04, 2011

Gille falls in singles play, Bucs continue doubles run

TULSA, Okla. (October 4, 2011) – Junior Jesus Bandres (Caracas, Venezuela) and senior Sander Gille (Kuringen, Belgium) remain alive at the ITA All-American Tennis Championships, having defeated Louisiana State’s Olivier Borsos and Neal Skupski 9-8 (7) to advance to the doubles draw’s third round.

“[Bandres and Gille] pulled out a gutsy doubles match,” said director of tennis Yaser Zaatini. “They pulled out a great victory today, playing as a team, and I’m happy for them and for our program.”

Both teams received opening round byes on Monday and took the court Tuesday at 3:30 p.m. CT. Borsos and Skupski were the draw’s No. 3 seed before being abruptly dismissed from doubles play by Bandres and Gille.

Gille continued singles action on Tuesday morning, looking to take-down Texas’ Chris Whitehead for a spot in Wednesday’s third round. The ETSU senior and Whitehead split the first two sets before Gille fell in the third 6-3, 1-6, 6-1 to the Big XII foe.

Bandres lost in singles play on Monday in a three-setter to Nebraska’s Benedikt Lindheim.

“This whole week has been bitter sweet,” added Zaatini. “We’ve struggled to close out matches in the singles area. We’ve had leads and advantages, but we just can’t seem to put it away.

“It’s frustrating because the kids are prepared and they’re playing well, but can’t seem to close out the match. We know [Bandres and Gille] can advance and should have still been alive in singles but something is missing and we have to figure out what it is.”

Albeit eliminated for singles contention, the Bucs will continue their doubles run in the ITA All-American Tennis Championships on Wednesday, when they battle Mississippi State’s George Coupland and Zach White at 1 p.m. (12 p.m. CT). The winning pair advances to the final round of the qualifying draw, for a berth into the main draw of the championships.

For more information on ETSU tennis, please visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the tennis links.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU