Men’s Tennis Readies for UTC Steve Baras Fall Classic

Thursday, September 29, 2011

Ramirez, Ordeig, Ribiero and Varon to represent ETSU in Chattanooga

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn. (September 29, 2011) – The ETSU men’s tennis team will compete in its fourth tournament of the fall season, when they travel to Chattanooga Tenn. for a weekend tournament at the UTC Steve Baras Fall Classic.

Tournament play will begin on Friday at the Champions Club, wrapping up with finals play on Sunday.

In its 28th year, the Steve Baras Fall Classic will host over 120 different competitors from 15 different schools throughout the country.

Juan Ramirez (Asuncion, Paraguay) and Roger Ordeig (Gurb, Spain) are slated to compete in the blue singles flight, with Ramirez, the draw’s No. 2 seed, facing Belmont’s Rodrigo Armaral, and Ordeig tabbed to compete against Kennesaw State’s Simon Jarik in opening round play.

Rogerio Ribeiro and Jorge Varon (Valencia, Venezuela) are set as the No. 1 and No. 2 seeds, respectively, in the singles gold flight. Both Ribeiro and Varon will receive first round byes, with Ribeiro taking on the winner between Chattanooga’s Manuel Barroetavena and Belmont’s Fernando Mussolini, while Varon is set to face the victor between Lee University’s Richard Gamble and Kennesaw State’s Alex Pena.

Ribeiro and Varon will team up in doubles play, taking on Belmont’s Rodrigo Armaral and Rafael Matos in the first round of the blue doubles flight. Ramirez and Ordeig will play as ETSU’s other doubles squad in the gold doubles flight, with a first round match against Kennesaw State’s Pena and Alex Spencer.

For more information on ETSU tennis, please visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the tennis links.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 23 Results
WBB ETSU 46 Final
Feb 23 Samford University 69
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 24 T11 of 15
MBB ETSU 73 F
Feb 26 Citadel 74
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 27 Results
MTEN Tennessee Tech 0 Bristol, Tenn.
Feb 27 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU 6 Akron, Ohio
Feb 28 Akron 1
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 28 3 of 9
BB Butler 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 4
WBB ETSU 42 Final
Feb 28 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 64
SB ETSU 10 5
Feb 28 Morehead St. 1
SB ETSU 5 Savannah, Ga.
Feb 28 UMBC 7
MBB ETSU 64 F
Feb 28 Mercer 69
BB Butler 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 3
BB Butler 6 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 1 ETSU 12
BB Radford 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 3 ETSU 9
WTEN ETSU 3 Rock Hill, S.C.
Mar 4 Winthrop 4
BB ETSU 6 Asheville, N.C.
Mar 4 UNC-Asheville 8