Thirty-Three Buccaneer Student-Athletes to Participate in Graduation this weekend

Friday, May 06, 2011

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (May 6, 2011) - A total of 33 East Tennessee State University student-athletes will be earning their degrees in commencement ceremonies being held Saturday at the ETSU/MSHA Athletic Center.

"We are very proud of these 33 student-athletes, not only for the number of wins, program milestones and championships they have all brought home to Johnson City over the past four years, but most of all for their classroom accomplishments, honors and the fact that they have earned their degrees," said Bob Baker, Assistant Athletic Director for Academic Services. "They are all going to be successful at whatever they do, while representing ETSU pride wherever they go." 

The ETSU women's soccer team leads the way in number of graduates, with seven players set to receive degrees. The ETSU men's basketball and men's track and field teams will each see four student-athletes graduate, while three volleyball players will walk in graduation ceremonies. Two baseball players, men's golfers, women's track and field athletes, softball players, and women's tennis players will each receive their degrees, while cheerleading, men's soccer, men's tennis, and women's basketball will see one student-athlete graduate apiece this spring.

Among the May graduates are five Buccaneer student-athletes who are recognized as Atlantic Sun President's Scholars. The A-Sun President's Scholar is awarded to student-athletes that have a 3.8 or higher GPA. Rachel Van Horn (Thousand Oaks, Calif.) of the women's soccer team, Andra Voinea (Brasov, Romania) of the women's tennis team, Erin Ryan (Davie, Fla.) of the volleyball team, Paul Hoilman (Johnson City, Tenn.) of the baseball team, and Guilherme Reis (Belo Horizonte, Brazil) of the men's soccer team each earned A-Sun President's honors.

In addition, nine other ETSU student-athletes earned Atlantic Sun Commissioners status for having at least a 3.6 GPA. The women's soccer team led the way with four players earning the A-Sun Commissioners award which included, Kelly Brinkman (Clearwater, Fla.), Alex Meehan (Knoxville, Tenn.), Jenn Altimier (Cincinnati, Ohio), and Jessica Huntington (Newport News, Va.). Two men's golf members, Paul O'Kane (Castledawson, Northern Ireland) and Rhys Enoch (Cornwall, England) earned the award, while Katie Henderson (Jackson, Tenn.) of the softball team, Jarrod Burton (Bastian, Va.) and Grega Teraz (Mojstrana, Slovenia) of the men's tennis team will receive the award.

For more information on ETSU athletics please go to ETSUBucs.com. Also, be sure to follow ETSU Athletics on
Facebook and Twitter.

2011 ETSU Spring Graduates
 
Graduate                    Sport
Ben Booker                 Baseball
Paul Hoilman              Baseball
Kayla Milligan              Cheerleading
DeShaud Johnson      Men's Basketball
Mike Smith                  Men's Basketball
Justin Tubbs                Men's Basketball
Micah Williams            Men's Basketball
Paul O'Kane                Men's Golf
Rhys Enoch                Men's Golf
Guilherme Reis           Men's Soccer
Grega Teraz                Men's Tennis
Ofir Weintraub             Men's Tennis
Jordan Briggs              Men's Track & Field
Jarrod Burton              Men's Track & Field
Matt Baum                  Men's Track & Field
Duronal Monal             Men's Track & Field
Katie Henderson         Softball
Trisha Massenzo        Softball
Lauren Baufield           Volleyball
Dani Howe                  Volleyball
Erin Ryan                    Volleyball
Tara Davis                  Women's Basketball
Jenn Altimier               Women's Soccer
Kelly Brinkman           Women's Soccer
Jessica Huntington     Women's Soccer
Morgan Jutras             Women's Soccer
Megan Masch             Women's Soccer
Alex Meehan               Women's Soccer
Rachel Van Horn        Women's Soccer
Tara Sheets                Women's Tennis
Andra Voinea              Women's Tennis
Ashton Bishop             Women's Track & Field
Jasmine Ingram          Women's Track & Field
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU