Track & Field to continue qualifier quest at Charlotte

Friday, April 22, 2011

CHARLOTTE, N.C. (April 22, 2011) - Atlantic Sun competition is over for Outdoor Track & Field, but they still have three chances to qualify athletes for the NCAA Regionals, starting today at the Charlotte Invite.

Last weekend, the men's team took second place to Kennesaw State at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships in Jacksonville, Fla., while the women watched Jacksonville claim their sixth-straight title in their home town.  Even so, the men's team took five individual titles including Most Outstanding Track Performer Ben Ronoh (Sotik, Kenya) in the steeplechase and Ifrish Alberg (Paramaribo, Suriname) in the 100-meter dash, while the women posted several top-three finishes including Bethany Lender (Altoona, Pa.) and Lexie Burley (Johnson City, Tenn.) second and third in the triple jump.

Assistant Coach
Eli Sunquist said the Bucs look to improve on their marks from the conference championships, adding that running such an early championship meet may be a blessing in disguise in Charlotte.

"This meet, although a tad smaller, will have a lot of great competition," which Sunquist said includes the full team complement of Eastern Carolina, North Carolina Wilmington and Savannah State.  "They will all be in peak shape, since they are in the process of peaking for their conference meets," Sunquist added.


"We are looking to see some great performances from our sprinters and horizontal jumpers," Sunquist also said, "as well as a few of the distance runners we'll be taking."


ETSU kicked off the outdoor season on Charlotte's Belk Track and Transamerica Field back on March 17 for the 49er Classic, setting several top A-Sun marks that still stand.  Ronoh set a lifetime-best time in his steeplechase win at the 49er, while
Jasmine Ingram (Frederick, Md.) headlined the women's side with a first-place finish in the 400-meter dash.

Today's action starts at 3 p.m. with the women's hammer, followed by the men's javelin, men's hammer and women's javelin.  Tomorrow's track events begin at 10:30 a.m. with the 5,000-meter run, while the long jump kicks off the field events at 11 a.m.


To follow the Invite, check out
charlotte49ers.com.  For more on ETSU Track & Field, visit ETSUBucs.com.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU