James, Ingram named A-Sun Track Athlete of the Week
Mike James
Mike James

Wednesday, December 08, 2010

MACON, Ga. (Dec. 8, 2010) - Seniors Mike James (Palm Bay, Fla.) and Jasmine Ingram (Frederick, Md.) were named the Atlantic Sun Men's and Women's Track Athletes of the Week after their outstanding performances at the Appalachian Invitational, announced the conference office on Wednesday.
 
"We are proud of both Mike and Jasmine and how they performed in their first meet this year," said assistant coach Eli Sunquist. "Mike ran a good hurdle race and came back with a lifetime PR in the 55m dash. Jasmine's 400m time is excellent for this time of the year (currently 3rd in the country after the conclusion of the first week of competition), and then she was able to comeback with a lifetime PR in the 200m only hours later.  She took off over a half a second off of her 200m best, and that is very exciting for us to see this early in the season."
 
James finished first in the men's 55m hurdles posting a time of 7.52, and then the Palm Bay, Fla. native posted a personal-best time in the men's 55m clocking a time of 6.50.
 
"Coach Morton is doing a great job not only with the upperclassmen (like Jasmine and Mike) but also with the newcomers as he is helping them start out the right way, and building for sprint core's future," Sunquist added.
 
In the women's 200m, Ingram finished second with a lifetime best of 24.92. Ingram then placed second in the women's 400m after running a time of 56.39.
 
Both James and Ingram each ran well in the 4x400 relays as well as James helped the men's team finish second with a time of 3:18.96, while Ingram anchored a women's team that placed third as they ran a time of 3:59.56.
 
For more information on Buccaneer track and field, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU