Teraz falls at D'Novo/ITA All-American Championships

Wednesday, October 06, 2010

TULSA, Okla. (Oct. 5, 2010) - ETSU senior Grega Teraz (Mojstrana, Slovenia) saw his run end in the qualifying of the D'Novo/ITA All-American Championship on Tuesday afternoon.
 
After Teraz won his opening round match on Monday, he fell to John Collins of Maryland 6-4, 6-4, this afternoon in second round action.
 
In doubles play, the ETSU duo of Jesus Bandres (Caracas, Venezuela) and Sander Gille (Kuringen, Belgium) dropped a tough opening round match to Niall Angus and Alexey Grigorov of Texas A&M 9-8 (7). Gille also fell in the consolation round of singles play to Shuhei Uzawa  of Ohio State 7-6 (5), 6-1.
 
The Bucs did get a victory in the consolation round as Charles Bottoni (Bois Guillaume, France) knocked off Nelson Vick of Ohio State in straight sets 6-4, 6-2.
 
ETSU will take a week off from tournament play before returning to action on October 15 as they will participate in the ITA Ohio Valley Regional in Lexington, Ky.
 
For more information on the ETSU men's tennis team please go to ETSUBucs.com and click on the men's tennis link. Also, be sure to follow ETSU Athletics on Facebook and Twitter.
 
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 25 Results
MTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 25 Results
WTEN ETSU 4 Clemson, S.C.
Apr 25 Chattanooga (Semifinal) 2
SB ETSU 10 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 25 UNC-Greensboro 12
SB ETSU 3 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 25 UNC-Greensboro 11
MTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 25 Samford (Semifinal) 1
BB Western Carolina 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 25 ETSU 3
MTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 9
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 10
WTEN ETSU 1 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Samford (Final) 4
SB ETSU 2 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 26 UNC-Greensboro 7
BB Western Carolina 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 26 ETSU 10
MTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Furman (Final) 0
SB ETSU 6 Boone, N.C.
Apr 29 Appalachian St. 7
BB Appalachian St. 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 29 ETSU 10
SB ETSU 14 Boone, N.C.
Apr 29 Appalachian St. 13
BB ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
May 1 Furman 8