Jaime earns title at Hokie Invitational
Jaime
Jaime

Monday, October 04, 2010

BLACKSBURG, Va. (Oct. 3, 2010) - ETSU junior Paula Jaime (Madrid, Spain) won the B Flight singles title to lead the women's tennis team at the Virginia Tech Hokie Invitational on Sunday afternoon.
"Overall I'm pleased with the results with the tournament especially with Paula winning her second straight title," said assistant coach Travis Sandlant. "We need to improve our intensity at the beginning of matches and if we do that I think we will improve next week."
Jaime defeated Giovanna Portiolli of Winthrop in the finals 6-2. 6-3. Jaime went a perfect 4-0 on the weekend and also won each match in straight sets. This marks the second tournament title of the fall for Jaime as she also took home a championship at the USC Upstate Fall Invitational just two weeks ago.
Senior Andra Voinea (Brasov, Romania) won three straight matches on the weekend before falling in the finals of the D Flight singles bracket. Voinea was defeated by Angie Sekely of UNC Wilmington 6-7, 7-6, 6-2.
Diana Navrostska (Lviv, Ukraine) earned her second victory of the weekend as she knocked off Nisha Crouser of Davidson 0-6, 6-3, 1-0 (4).
Karina Kedzo (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) also picked up a win on Sunday as she defeated Ruxandra Andriescu of James Madison 6-4, 6-3.
The Bucs also got victories in doubles on Sunday as the teams of Holtzhausen/Sheets and Jaime/Kedzo earned wins in the A Flight doubles bracket.
The ETSU women's tennis team will return to action next Friday as they will travel to Elon, N.C. for the Elon Fall Invitational.
For more information on the ETSU women's tennis team please go to ETSUBucs.com and click on the women's tennis link. Also, be sure to follow ETSU Athletics on Facebook and Twitter.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU