ETSU men's cross country tabbed third; women 10th by A-Sun coaches
Ronoh
Ronoh

Thursday, August 19, 2010

MACON, Ga. (Aug. 19, 2010) - With the official start of the cross country season set to begin in two and a half weeks, the Atlantic Sun Conference released its preseason coaches poll Wednesday afternoon and the Buccaneer men were tabbed third, while the women were tenth.
 
ETSU received two first-place votes, with Kennesaw State, USC Upstate and Belmont being honored with the other selections. The Owls took home seven first-place nods (112 total votes) and the Spartans - who will host the 2010 A-Sun Championships - finished third with 100 votes. Overall, the Bucs tallied 96 votes.
 
The Bucs, who finished second behind Kennesaw State at last year's championship, return six letterwinners from that squad - including two-time all-conference selection Ben Ronoh (Sotik, Kenya). In addition to the six returners, head coach David Walker and his staff did a solid job on the recruiting trail, as ETSU brings in five newcomers in 2010. Despite having a lot of depth on the roster, the Bucs still need to replace two-time conference champion and seven-time A-Sun Runner of the Week recipient Kenneth Rotich (Nairobi, Kenya). Rotich, the reigning cross country conference champion, graduated in May.
 
On the women's side, Jacksonville was selected the top team as the 2009 A-Sun champions received nine first-place votes en route to earning 116 total points. North Florida was pegged second (98 votes) and USC Upstate and Kennesaw State both received 89 votes to tie for third.
 
The Lady Bucs, who will be led by senior Caitlyn Epps (Cookeville, Tenn.) in 2010, was picked above Stetson for 10th.
 
The Buccaneer cross country team opens their season at the Covered Bridge Open on Friday, Sept. 3 in Boone, N.C.
 
For more information on Buccaneer cross country, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.  
 
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Macon, Ga.
Nov 1, 8:00 p.m. Mercer
WTEN ETSU
Nov 2, 8:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite