Lady Bucs have tough second day at the Kentucky Fall Invitational
Cameron
Cameron

Saturday, October 10, 2009

LEXINGTON, Ky.  (Oct. 10, 2009) - For the second consecutive day the ETSU women's tennis team found itself battling a number of  top national ranked ITA teams Saturday at the Kentucky Fall Invitational at the Henry J. Boone Tennis Complex in Lexington, Ky.

           

            Freshman Miranda Cameron (Lenoir City, Tenn.) picked up her first win of the weekend, as the Lady Buc newcomer dropped Allie Hefter of Penn State in straight sets, 6-2, 6-3.

 

            Fellow ETSU freshman Diana Navrotska (Kviv, Ukraine), joined the winning ways as the Kviv Ukraine native advanced to the Flight C semifinals after outlasting Armstrong Atlantic's Martina Beckmann, 7-5, 6-3. Unfortunately, Navrostska fell just short of Sunday's finals, after she dropped in her final four contest to Virginia's Hanna Blatt, 6-4, 6-1.

 

Also in action for ETSU was sophomores Karina Kedzo (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela), Paula Jaime (Madrid, Spain) and junior Andra Voinea (Brasov, Romania). Regrettably, no other Lady Buc player could manage any victories on day two.

 

            "At this level of tennis you have to come to play mentally if you want to be successful," said head coach Steve Brooks. "It's early in the season and the good thing is our girls know what areas they need to improve in. This is a tough tournament with six ranked teams and the defending Division II national champion. Tomorrow, hopefully our girls can keep competing hard and learn from the mistakes we made today."

 

            Attached above is a link to day one results. To access the tournament central webpage, courtesy of the Kentucky athletic department, please click on the link above or visit www.ukathletics.com.

 

            For more information on the championship ETSU women's tennis team, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU