Three Bucs advance after first day of UVA Fall Classic
Bottoni
Bottoni

Friday, September 11, 2009

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. (Sept. 11, 2009) - Led by juniors Charles Bottoni (Bois Guillame, France) and Grega Teraz (Mojstrana, Slovenia) the ETSU men's tennis team kicked off its 2009 season with a number of outstanding performances Friday at the eighth annual UVA Fall Classic in Charlottesville, Va.

 

Both Teraz and Bottoni, along with freshman newcomer Jesus Bandres (Caracas, Venezuela), picked up opening singles wins in Bracket A-1. Teraz rolled through Liberty's Siim Tuus 6-3, 6-4, advancing to Saturday's quarterfinals, while fellow classmate Bottoni, picked up his first nationally ranked win this fall, dropping No. 74 ranked Steven Forman of Wake Forest 6-4, 6-4.

 

Not to be outdone, Bandres - competing in his first-ever collegiate match - made quick work of No. 103 Ivan Salec, dropping the Radford star in straight sets 7-6, 6-2.

 

Unfortunately for ETSU, the remaining four Buccaneer players senior Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Columbia) sophomores Jeremy Bonnevalle (Keerbergan, Belgium), Sander Gille (Kuringen, Belgium) and Ofir Weintraub (Rishon Le Zion, Isreal) all fell into the opening day consolation bracket after first round losses.

 

In doubles action ETSU picked up wins in two of its three contests. The Buccaneer team of Bottoni and Teraz continued their strong play, dropping the No. 48-ranked Elon team of Nemec and Helpingstine, 8-6.

 

The other ETSU doubles win came as Bandres and fellow underclassman Gille picked up the Bucs second victory over an Elon doubles team. The ETSU freshman/sophomore combo defeated the Phoenix's Alberto Rojas and Eric Turner, 8-6.

 

Play continues with 9:00 a.m., start Saturday at the Synder Tennis Center.

 

Attached above are final results from Friday's opening rounds.

 

For more information on the championship ETSU men's tennis team, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU Loretto, Pa.
Nov 21, 7:00 p.m. Saint Francis University
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville Freedom Hall
Nov 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 23, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Semifinals)
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Championship)
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State