Despite weather delay ETSU makes a powerful statement after day one of Southern Intercollegiate
Teraz
Teraz

Saturday, September 19, 2009

ATHENS, Ga.  (Sept. 18, 2009) - After a series of wet weather pushed back the start of the 49th annual Southern Intercollegiate Championships Friday, the ETSU men's tennis team opened play with a number of strong wins inside the Dan Magill Tennis Complex in Athens, Ga.

 

With the steady rain falling outside, the Bucs were pouring in wins early as junior Grega Teraz (Mojstrana, Slovenia) advanced in the Division I bracket, defeating Lucas Koncillia of College of Charleston with a trilling three-set comeback victory, 6-7, 7-6, 6-2.

 

Fellow Buccaneer, sophomore Sander Gille (Kuringen, Belgium), also advanced to Saturday's Round of 32 after making quick work of Alabama's Michael Thompson, 6-3, 6-1.

 

Unfortunately for ETSU, freshman Jesus Bandres (Caracas, Venezuela) fell in his Round of 64 match to South Florida's Jamal Adderley. After earning multiple ranked wins last weekend, the ETSU newcomer will now head to Sunday's consolation bracket after falling 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

 

Meanwhile, sophomore Jeremy Bonnevalle (Keerbergen, Belgium) dropped his opening contest to Georgia State's Martin Shishkov in Division II singles action. After winning his first set 6-4, Bonnevalle - who has battled some early season injuries - dropped his final two frames 6-3, 6-4.

 

In doubles play ETSU picked up its first victory in the Division II flight, as sophomore Ofir Weintraub (Rishon Le Zion, Israel) and senior Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Columbia) made quick work of Atlantic Sun Conference rival Kennesaw State's Ozdemir and Kahler, 8-1.

 

Action and results continue with play beginning at 8:00 a.m., Saturday. Please visit ETSUBucs.com for scores and updates throughout the weekend.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Macon, Ga.
Nov 1, 8:00 p.m. Mercer
WTEN ETSU
Nov 2, 8:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite