Despite weather delay ETSU makes a powerful statement after day one of Southern Intercollegiate
Teraz
Teraz

Saturday, September 19, 2009

ATHENS, Ga.  (Sept. 18, 2009) - After a series of wet weather pushed back the start of the 49th annual Southern Intercollegiate Championships Friday, the ETSU men's tennis team opened play with a number of strong wins inside the Dan Magill Tennis Complex in Athens, Ga.

 

With the steady rain falling outside, the Bucs were pouring in wins early as junior Grega Teraz (Mojstrana, Slovenia) advanced in the Division I bracket, defeating Lucas Koncillia of College of Charleston with a trilling three-set comeback victory, 6-7, 7-6, 6-2.

 

Fellow Buccaneer, sophomore Sander Gille (Kuringen, Belgium), also advanced to Saturday's Round of 32 after making quick work of Alabama's Michael Thompson, 6-3, 6-1.

 

Unfortunately for ETSU, freshman Jesus Bandres (Caracas, Venezuela) fell in his Round of 64 match to South Florida's Jamal Adderley. After earning multiple ranked wins last weekend, the ETSU newcomer will now head to Sunday's consolation bracket after falling 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

 

Meanwhile, sophomore Jeremy Bonnevalle (Keerbergen, Belgium) dropped his opening contest to Georgia State's Martin Shishkov in Division II singles action. After winning his first set 6-4, Bonnevalle - who has battled some early season injuries - dropped his final two frames 6-3, 6-4.

 

In doubles play ETSU picked up its first victory in the Division II flight, as sophomore Ofir Weintraub (Rishon Le Zion, Israel) and senior Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Columbia) made quick work of Atlantic Sun Conference rival Kennesaw State's Ozdemir and Kahler, 8-1.

 

Action and results continue with play beginning at 8:00 a.m., Saturday. Please visit ETSUBucs.com for scores and updates throughout the weekend.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 20 USC Upstate Fall Classic
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 20 UVa Ranked Plus One Invitational
VB ETSU 1 Richmond, Va.
Sep 20 University of Virginia 3
MSOC South Carolina 1 F OT
Sep 20 ETSU 2
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 USC Upstate Fall Classic
WGOLF Lady Paladin Invitational Greenville, S.C.
Sep 21 11th of 18
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 UVa Ranked Plus One Invitational
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Tennessee 3 F
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU 0
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22 Results
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 23 1st of 12
MSOC ETSU 2 F
Sep 23 Winthrop 4
VB Furman University 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 23 ETSU 0
MCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WSOC Furman 3 F
Sep 26 ETSU 0
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 27 Game Time 101 Event (First official scrimmage)
VB ETSU 3 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sep 27 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1